Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 75407 vs ZIP 75442
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 75407 yet.
Where
75407 in Collin County, TX
75407 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 28 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 28 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75407
15 school locations in 75407: 7 elementary, 2 middle, 5 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: CANUP EARLY CHILDHOOD, CLARK MIDDLE, COLLIN CO J J A E P, GODWIN EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 75442 yet.
Where
75442 in Collin County, TX
75442 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX — 84% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 27 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 27 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75442
7 school locations in 75442: 1 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: BLAND H S, COLLIN CO J J A E P, FARMERSVILLE H S, FARMERSVILLE INT, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 75407
In January 2000 the typical home in 75407 was worth $126,633.
Values peaked at $380,212 in August 2022. The latest reading is −25.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $282,653, −10.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $282,653
- 12-month change
- −10.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $282,653. Put 20% down and borrow $226,122 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,566 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $92,076 a year, $7,673 a month. So the payment takes 20.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 20.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,566
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $758.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $822.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,454 — +77% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +11%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +77%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +123% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $249,923. So the real change is +13%, not +123%.
- Real change since 2000
- +13%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75407 against its neighbors
75407: +123% since January 2000.
Collin County: +150% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75407 ran behind it by 37 points.
- Change since 2000
- +123%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75407 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75407 sits at the 70th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
1st for appreciation (recent value growth); 79th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 70th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,848 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,977 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 75442
In January 2000 the typical home in 75442 was worth $115,262.
Values peaked at $378,411 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $333,650, −4.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $333,650
- 12-month change
- −4.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $333,650. Put 20% down and borrow $266,920 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,848 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $84,591 a year, $7,049 a month. So the payment takes 26.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 26.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,848
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $690.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $860.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,717 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +189% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $227,481. So the real change is +47%, not +189%.
- Real change since 2000
- +47%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75442 against its neighbors
75442: +190% since January 2000.
Collin County: +150% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75442 ran ahead of it by 29 points.
- Change since 2000
- +190%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75442 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75442 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
12th for appreciation (recent value growth); 43rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 38th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,182 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,572 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 181 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 336% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 524.
Going out — closed sales: about 159 a month. That is 359% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 40% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 60% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 22 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 159 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 408% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 408%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 19,082
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 185.
Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. The drain is drawn 45% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 55% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 5.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 336% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 336%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 19,082
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 524 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,929
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 210 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $321,386; the typical home value is $282,653.
The assessor average sits +13.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 210
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 185 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,929
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 236 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $312,604; the typical home value is $333,650.
The assessor average sits −6.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 236
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)