Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75227 vs ZIP 75180

ZIP 75227

Dallas County, TX

ZIP 75180

Dallas County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75227 yet.

Where

75227 in Dallas County, TX

75227 · $222,87875228 · $275,18175223 · $255,91075210 · $147,68675217 · $197,98675215 · $173,51575218 · $549,00575214 · $841,16875150 · $250,62275149 · $235,86675226 · $308,74775246 · $381,85775180 · $218,10675206 · $608,48475238 · $636,74475216 · $171,08975204 · $491,00175270 · no value published75201 · $976,13675041 · $243,69875202 · $268,74075203 · $202,11475182 · $634,23475231 · $294,51775205 · $2,121,59975241 · $211,23575253 · $257,11975219 · $416,10675181 · $314,14575043 · $286,50775207 · no value published75141 · $245,24075225 · $2,094,67175208 · $409,98775134 · $260,04475042 · $271,08175243 · $295,91575390 · no value published75209 · $1,066,17375224 · $230,025 75227
$148K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75227 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 30 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
30 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75227

17 school locations in 75227: 12 elementary, 4 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: ADELFA BOTELLO CALLEJO EL, ANNIE WEBB BLANTON EL, ANN RICHARDS STEAM ACADEMY, ASCHER SILBERSTEIN EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
17

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75180 yet.

Where

75180 in Dallas County, TX

75180 · $218,10675149 · $235,86675181 · $314,14575253 · $257,11975217 · $197,98675182 · $634,23475227 · $222,87875150 · $250,62275141 · $245,24075228 · $275,18175134 · $260,04475172 · $217,05975043 · $286,50775159 · $277,44575223 · $255,91075210 · $147,68675215 · $173,51575241 · $211,23575218 · $549,00575216 · $171,08975041 · $243,69875214 · $841,16875226 · $308,74775246 · $381,85775238 · $636,74475146 · $278,55175203 · $202,11475206 · $608,48475088 · $353,63475270 · no value published75204 · $491,00175201 · $976,13675202 · $268,74075042 · $271,08175231 · $294,51775205 · $2,121,59975207 · no value published75208 · $409,98775219 · $416,10675040 · $273,070 75180
$148K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75180 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 31 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
31 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75180

6 school locations in 75180: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: FLOYD EL, GRAY EL, HODGES EL, KIPP PLEASANT GROVE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75227

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak April 2024 · $247,457Latest · $222,878
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75227 was worth $65,524.

Values peaked at $247,457 in April 2024. The latest reading is −9.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $222,878, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$222,878
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$222,878
Loan at 20% down
$178,302
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,235
Median household income, per month
$4,950
Share of income
24.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.3% → 24.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $222,878. Put 20% down and borrow $178,302 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,235 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $59,395 a year, $4,950 a month. So the payment takes 24.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
24.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,235

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5826.67% rate · $1,147
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $392.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $582.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,147 — +97% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+97%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +240% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $129,318. So the real change is +72%, not +240%.

Real change since 2000
+72%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75227 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75227 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75227: +240% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75227 ran ahead of it by 80 points.

Change since 2000
+240%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75227 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
46th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
39th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
81st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75227 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

39th for appreciation (recent value growth); 81st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
46th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,457
principal + interest $1,235 · taxes & insurance est. $222
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,707
Price-to-rent ratio
10.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,457 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,707 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 10.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
10.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75180

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $246,764Latest · $218,106
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75180 was worth $58,921.

Values peaked at $246,764 in August 2022. The latest reading is −11.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $218,106, −3.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$218,106
12-month change
−3.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$218,106
Loan at 20% down
$174,485
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,208
Median household income, per month
$5,891
Share of income
20.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 5.5% → 20.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $218,106. Put 20% down and borrow $174,485 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,208 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $70,695 a year, $5,891 a month. So the payment takes 20.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 5.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,208

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5746.67% rate · $1,122
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $353.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $574.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,122 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +270% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $116,287. So the real change is +88%, not +270%.

Real change since 2000
+88%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75180 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
75180 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75180: +270% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75180 ran ahead of it by 110 points.

Change since 2000
+270%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75180 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
74th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
18th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
91st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75180 sits at the 74th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

18th for appreciation (recent value growth); 91st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
74th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,426
principal + interest $1,208 · taxes & insurance est. $218
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,691
Price-to-rent ratio
10.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,426 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,691 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 10.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
10.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.7 mo5.7 months of supplyNet +16 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 38 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 128.

Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 57% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 43% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 16 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
71%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.4 mo5.4 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 16 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 54.

Going out — closed sales: about 10 a month. The drain is drawn 73% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 27% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 10 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 14 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
71%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 128 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 54 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 75227?What's my home worth?Own in 75180?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs