Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75225 vs ZIP 75230

ZIP 75225

Dallas County, TX

ZIP 75230

Dallas County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75225 yet.

Where

75225 in Dallas County, TX

75225 · $2,094,67175205 · $2,121,59975206 · $608,48475209 · $1,066,17375230 · $1,066,30575231 · $294,51775219 · $416,10675204 · $491,00175251 · no value published75214 · $841,16875235 · $280,00875390 · no value published75240 · $395,56475246 · $381,85775201 · $976,13675243 · $295,91575226 · $308,74775207 · no value published75270 · no value published75244 · $726,81375254 · $297,47775202 · $268,74075247 · no value published75220 · $527,43775223 · $255,91075218 · $549,00575238 · $636,74475210 · $147,68675001 · $480,35475248 · $630,10475208 · $409,98775229 · $744,57375212 · $246,99675215 · $173,51575081 · $385,83175203 · $202,11475228 · $275,18175080 · $447,92275234 · $360,93775041 · $243,698 75225
$148K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75225 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
2 of 35

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75225

3 school locations in 75225: 3 elementary.

In alphabetical order: HYER EL, MICHAEL M BOONE EL, UNIVERSITY PARK EL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75230 yet.

Where

75230 in Dallas County, TX

75230 · $1,066,30575251 · no value published75240 · $395,56475254 · $297,47775225 · $2,094,67175231 · $294,51775243 · $295,91575244 · $726,81375248 · $630,10475001 · $480,35475209 · $1,066,17375206 · $608,48475080 · $447,92275205 · $2,121,59975081 · $385,83175214 · $841,16875238 · $636,74475235 · $280,00875219 · $416,10675218 · $549,00575220 · $527,43775204 · $491,00175390 · no value published75229 · $744,57375042 · $271,08175246 · $381,85775234 · $360,93775201 · $976,13675247 · no value published75006 · $347,10575226 · $308,74775041 · $243,69875207 · no value published75223 · $255,91075270 · no value published75202 · $268,74075210 · $147,68675228 · $275,18175044 · $335,29175039 · $632,692 75230
$148K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75230 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
3 of 35

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75230

8 school locations in 75230: 4 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: ARTHUR KRAMER EL, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN INTERNATIONAL EXPLORATORY ACAD, EWELL D WALKER MIDDLE, GEORGE B DEALEY MONTESSORI ACADEMY, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75225

$0$1.0M$2.0M$3.0M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $2,094,671Latest · $2,094,671
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75225 was worth $605,338.

Values peaked at $2,094,671 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $2,094,671, +8.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$2,094,671
12-month change
+8.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$2,094,671
Loan at 20% down
$1,675,737
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$11,602
Median household income, per month
$15,832
Share of income
73.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 21.2% → 73.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $2,094,671. Put 20% down and borrow $1,675,737 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $11,602 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $189,985 a year, $15,832 a month. So the payment takes 73.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
73.3%
Monthly P&I
$11,602

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$5K$10K$15K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3,7726.67% rate · $10,777
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $3,625.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $3,772.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $10,777 — +186% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +80%.

Payment change since 2020
+186%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$1.0M$2.0M$3.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +246% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $1,194,697. So the real change is +75%, not +246%.

Real change since 2000
+75%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75225 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75225 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75225: +246% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75225 ran ahead of it by 86 points.

Change since 2000
+246%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75225 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
0th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
95th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
1st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75225 sits at the 0th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

95th for appreciation (recent value growth); 1st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
0th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$13,697
principal + interest $11,602 · taxes & insurance est. $2,095
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$3,029
Price-to-rent ratio
57.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $13,697 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $3,029 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 57.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
57.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75230

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $1,066,305Latest · $1,066,305
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75230 was worth $316,309.

Values peaked at $1,066,305 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $1,066,305, +5.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,066,305
12-month change
+5.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,066,305
Loan at 20% down
$853,044
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$5,906
Median household income, per month
$9,155
Share of income
64.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 19.1% → 64.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,066,305. Put 20% down and borrow $853,044 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $5,906 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $109,864 a year, $9,155 a month. So the payment takes 64.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
64.5%
Monthly P&I
$5,906

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,1516.67% rate · $5,486
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,894.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,151.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,486 — +155% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +61%.

Payment change since 2020
+155%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +237% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $624,268. So the real change is +71%, not +237%.

Real change since 2000
+71%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75230 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75230 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75230: +237% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75230 ran ahead of it by 77 points.

Change since 2000
+237%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75230 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
2nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
89th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
1st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75230 sits at the 2nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

89th for appreciation (recent value growth); 1st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
2nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$6,973
principal + interest $5,906 · taxes & insurance est. $1,067
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,545
Price-to-rent ratio
57.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $6,973 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,545 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 57.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
57.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.4 mo4.4 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 31 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 103. That is 57% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 24 a month. That is 58% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 24 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 33 — so sales ran at 73% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
73%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.9 mo5.9 months of supplyNet +20 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 55 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 203. That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 28% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 72% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 20 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 50 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
70%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 103 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 203 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 75225?What's my home worth?Own in 75230?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs