Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 75217 vs ZIP 75215
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 75217 yet.
Where
75217 in Dallas County, TX
75217 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 34 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 34 of 37
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75217
27 school locations in 75217: 16 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high.
In alphabetical order: A+ ACADEMY EL, A+ SECONDARY SCHOOL, B H MACON EL, EBBY HALLIDAY EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 27
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 75215 yet.
Where
75215 in Dallas County, TX
75215 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 34 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 34 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75215
8 school locations in 75215: 3 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: BILLY EARL DADE MIDDLE, CHARLES RICE LEARNING CENTER, DR MARTIN LUTHER KING JR ARTS ACADEMY, H S THOMPSON LEARNING CENTER, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 75217
In January 2000 the typical home in 75217 was worth $50,390.
Values peaked at $220,673 in October 2022. The latest reading is −10.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $197,986, −1.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $197,986
- 12-month change
- −1.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $197,986. Put 20% down and borrow $158,389 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,097 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $52,987 a year, $4,416 a month. So the payment takes 24.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,097
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $302.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $507.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,019 — +101% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +101%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +293% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $99,450. So the real change is +99%, not +293%.
- Real change since 2000
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75217 against its neighbors
75217: +293% since January 2000.
Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75217 ran ahead of it by 133 points.
- Change since 2000
- +293%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75217 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75217 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
44th for appreciation (recent value growth); 96th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,295 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,473 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 75215
In January 2000 the typical home in 75215 was worth $74,128.
Values peaked at $221,419 in November 2022. The latest reading is −21.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $173,515, −6.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $173,515
- 12-month change
- −6.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $173,515. Put 20% down and borrow $138,812 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $961 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $41,388 a year, $3,449 a month. So the payment takes 27.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 27.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $961
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $444.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $490.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $893 — +82% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +82%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +134% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $146,299. So the real change is +19%, not +134%.
- Real change since 2000
- +19%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75215 against its neighbors
75215: +134% since January 2000.
Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75215 ran behind it by 26 points.
- Change since 2000
- +134%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75215 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75215 sits at the 31st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
2nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 94th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 31st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,135 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,588 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 9.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 35 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 105.
Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 46% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 54% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 31 — so sales ran at 84% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 84%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 12,691
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 37 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 133.
Going out — closed sales: about 21 a month. The drain is drawn 33% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 67% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.2 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 16 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 21 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 233% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 233%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 12,691
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.
Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 105 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −14,465
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.
Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 133 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −14,465
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01