Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75209 vs ZIP 75201

ZIP 75209

Dallas County, TX

ZIP 75201

Dallas County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75209 yet.

Where

75209 in Dallas County, TX

75209 · $1,066,17375235 · $280,00875205 · $2,121,59975225 · $2,094,67175390 · no value published75219 · $416,10675247 · no value published75220 · $527,43775204 · $491,00175206 · $608,48475207 · no value published75201 · $976,13675230 · $1,066,30575270 · no value published75202 · $268,74075244 · $726,81375246 · $381,85775212 · $246,99675229 · $744,57375226 · $308,74775231 · $294,51775251 · no value published75240 · $395,56475214 · $841,16875208 · $409,98775254 · $297,47775234 · $360,93775001 · $480,35475039 · $632,69275223 · $255,91075243 · $295,91575203 · $202,11475210 · $147,68675062 · $300,87375248 · $630,10475061 · $296,92675215 · $173,51575006 · $347,10575218 · $549,00575238 · $636,744 75209
$148K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75209 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
4 of 35

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75209

3 school locations in 75209: 3 middle.

In alphabetical order: HENRY W LONGFELLOW CAREER EXPLORATION ACADEMY, K B POLK CENTER FOR ACADEMICALLY TALENTED & GIFTED, SUDIE L WILLIAMS TALENTED AND GIFTED ACADEMY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75201 yet.

Where

75201 in Dallas County, TX

75201 · $976,13675270 · no value published75202 · $268,74075204 · $491,00175207 · no value published75226 · $308,74775219 · $416,10675246 · $381,85775205 · $2,121,59975208 · $409,98775203 · $202,11475390 · no value published75210 · $147,68675206 · $608,48475215 · $173,51575223 · $255,91075235 · $280,00875209 · $1,066,17375214 · $841,16875225 · $2,094,67175212 · $246,99675247 · no value published75216 · $171,08975224 · $230,02575231 · $294,51775227 · $222,87875218 · $549,00575220 · $527,43775233 · $284,37175228 · $275,18175230 · $1,066,30575241 · $211,23575211 · $226,10475238 · $636,74475251 · no value published75243 · $295,91575232 · $236,01975240 · $395,56475217 · $197,98675229 · $744,573 75201
$148K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75201 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
5 of 35

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75201

4 school locations in 75201: 2 elementary, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: CITYLAB H S, DOWNTOWN MONTESSORI AT IDA B WELLS ACADEMY, HOSPITAL/HOMEBOUND, UPLIFT ATLAS PREPARATORY - PRI. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75209

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $1,066,173Latest · $1,066,173
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75209 was worth $326,025.

Values peaked at $1,066,173 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $1,066,173, +5.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$1,066,173
12-month change
+5.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$1,066,173
Loan at 20% down
$852,938
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$5,906
Median household income, per month
$10,510
Share of income
56.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 17.2% → 56.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $1,066,173. Put 20% down and borrow $852,938 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $5,906 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $126,121 a year, $10,510 a month. So the payment takes 56.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
56.2%
Monthly P&I
$5,906

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,2566.67% rate · $5,485
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,952.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,256.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,485 — +143% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +53%.

Payment change since 2020
+143%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +227% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $643,444. So the real change is +66%, not +227%.

Real change since 2000
+66%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75209 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75209 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75209: +227% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75209 ran ahead of it by 67 points.

Change since 2000
+227%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75209 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
3rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
89th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
2nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75209 sits at the 3rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

89th for appreciation (recent value growth); 2nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
3rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$6,972
principal + interest $5,906 · taxes & insurance est. $1,066
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,920
Price-to-rent ratio
46.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $6,972 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,920 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 46.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
46.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75201

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025Peak March 2026 · $987,203Latest · $976,136
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75201 was worth $399,515.

Values peaked at $987,203 in March 2026. The latest reading is −1.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $976,136, +2.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$976,136
12-month change
+2.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$976,136
Loan at 20% down
$780,909
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$5,407
Median household income, per month
$8,425
Share of income
64.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 26.3% → 64.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $976,136. Put 20% down and borrow $780,909 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $5,407 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $101,098 a year, $8,425 a month. So the payment takes 64.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 26.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
64.2%
Monthly P&I
$5,407

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2,4596.67% rate · $5,022
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $2,392.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $2,459.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $5,022 — +104% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+104%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +144% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $788,484. So the real change is +24%, not +144%.

Real change since 2000
+24%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75201 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75201 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75201: +144% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75201 ran behind it by 16 points.

Change since 2000
+144%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75201 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
2nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
74th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
4th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75201 sits at the 2nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

74th for appreciation (recent value growth); 4th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
2nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$6,383
principal + interest $5,407 · taxes & insurance est. $976
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,283
Price-to-rent ratio
35.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $6,383 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,283 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 35.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
35.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.2 mo5.2 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 32 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 110.

Going out — closed sales: about 21 a month. That is 62% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 16% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 84% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 21 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 28 — so sales ran at 75% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
75%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo9.0 mo9.0 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 57.

Going out — closed sales: about 6 a month. The drain is drawn 33% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 67% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.0 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
9.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 75% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
75%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 110 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 57 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 75209?What's my home worth?Own in 75201?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs