Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 75182 vs ZIP 75206
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 75182 yet.
Where
75182 in Dallas County, TX
75182 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 6 of 39
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75182
5 school locations in 75182: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: EDUCATION CENTER INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY 1, SUNNYVALE EL, SUNNYVALE H S, SUNNYVALE INT, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 5
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 75206 yet.
Where
75206 in Dallas County, TX
75206 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 10 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75206
3 school locations in 75206: 1 elementary, 2 middle.
In alphabetical order: MOCKINGBIRD EL, SOLAR PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AT BONHAM, SOLAR PREP FOR BOYS AT JOHN F KENNEDY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 75182
In January 2000 the typical home in 75182 was worth $232,170.
Values peaked at $651,070 in November 2024. The latest reading is −2.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $634,234, +0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $634,234
- 12-month change
- +0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $634,234. Put 20% down and borrow $507,387 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,513 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $157,500 a year, $13,125 a month. So the payment takes 26.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 26.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,513
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,390.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,470.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,263 — +122% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +122%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +173% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $458,211. So the real change is +38%, not +173%.
- Real change since 2000
- +38%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75182 against its neighbors
75182: +173% since January 2000.
Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75182 ran ahead of it by 13 points.
- Change since 2000
- +173%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75182 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75182 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
55th for appreciation (recent value growth); 1st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 36th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,147 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $999 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 52.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 52.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 75206
In January 2000 the typical home in 75206 was worth $197,274.
Values peaked at $608,484 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $608,484, +2.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $608,484
- 12-month change
- +2.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $608,484. Put 20% down and borrow $486,787 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,370 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $88,464 a year, $7,372 a month. So the payment takes 45.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 45.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,370
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,181.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,480.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,130 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +112%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +208% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $389,341. So the real change is +56%, not +208%.
- Real change since 2000
- +56%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75206 against its neighbors
75206: +208% since January 2000.
Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75206 ran ahead of it by 48 points.
- Change since 2000
- +208%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75206 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75206 sits at the 5th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
78th for appreciation (recent value growth); 17th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 5th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,979 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,051 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 11 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 35.
Going out — closed sales: about 5 a month. The drain is drawn 25% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 75% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 6 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 83%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 12,691
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 55 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 190. That is 105% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 42 a month. That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 42 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 56 — so sales ran at 75% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 75%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 12,691
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.
Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 35 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −14,465
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.
Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 190 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −14,465
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 52 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $196,300; the typical home value is $608,484.
The assessor average sits −67.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 52
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)