Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 75104 vs ZIP 75062
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 75104 yet.
Where
75104 in Dallas County, TX
75104 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX — 94% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 10 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75104
15 school locations in 75104: 7 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: BESSIE COLEMAN MIDDLE, BRAY EL, CEDAR HILL COLLEGIATE ACADEMY, CEDAR HILL COLLEGIATE H S, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 75062 yet.
Where
75062 in Dallas County, TX
75062 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 23 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75062
10 school locations in 75062: 7 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: BRANDENBURG EL, CLIFTON EARLY CHILDHOOD, FARINE EL, HALEY T EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 75104
In January 2000 the typical home in 75104 was worth $106,158.
Values peaked at $338,477 in August 2022. The latest reading is −8.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $308,282, −1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $308,282
- 12-month change
- −1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $308,282. Put 20% down and borrow $246,626 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,708 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $91,147 a year, $7,596 a month. So the payment takes 22.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,708
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $636.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $780.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,586 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +190% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $209,514. So the real change is +47%, not +190%.
- Real change since 2000
- +47%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75104 against its neighbors
75104: +190% since January 2000.
Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75104 ran ahead of it by 30 points.
- Change since 2000
- +190%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75104 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75104 sits at the 61st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 65th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 61st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,016 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,816 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 75062
In January 2000 the typical home in 75062 was worth $96,485.
Values peaked at $317,928 in May 2024. The latest reading is −5.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $300,873, +0.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $300,873
- 12-month change
- +0.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $300,873. Put 20% down and borrow $240,698 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,667 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $70,792 a year, $5,899 a month. So the payment takes 28.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 28.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,667
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $578.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $764.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,548 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +103%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +212% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $190,423. So the real change is +58%, not +212%.
- Real change since 2000
- +58%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75062 against its neighbors
75062: +212% since January 2000.
Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75062 ran ahead of it by 51 points.
- Change since 2000
- +212%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75062 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75062 sits at the 31st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
60th for appreciation (recent value growth); 47th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 31st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,967 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,467 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 64 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 164.
Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 56 — so sales ran at 82% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 82%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 12,691
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 34 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 99% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 101.
Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 49% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 51% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 29 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 76%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 12,691
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.
Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 164 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −14,465
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.
Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 101 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −14,465
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01