Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75078 vs ZIP 75093

ZIP 75078

Collin County, TX

ZIP 75093

Collin County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75078 yet.

Where

75078 in Collin County, TX

75002 · $450,21575009 · $515,67175013 · $640,08275023 · $410,94275024 · $623,94975025 · $541,90475034 · $662,39675035 · $627,28975069 · $412,91875070 · $468,62975071 · $474,28475072 · $507,30975074 · $359,64475075 · $450,78775078 · $732,56075082 · $537,63475093 · $732,35475094 · $563,18275098 · $415,09875164 · no value published75166 · $340,87875173 · $333,93175252 · $604,77375287 · $457,91575407 · $282,65375409 · $336,17875424 · $441,20675442 · $333,65075454 · $422,630 75078
$283K$733K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75078 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX — 70% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75078

Elementary · 9Middle · 4High · 2Other · 5
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

20 school locations in 75078: 9 elementary, 4 middle, 2 high, 5 other.

In alphabetical order: BRENDA CALHOUN EARLY CHILDHOOD SCHOOL, CHUCK AND CINDY STUBER EL, CYNTHIA A COCKRELL EL, DAN CHRISTIE EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
20

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75093 yet.

Where

75093 in Collin County, TX

75002 · $450,21575009 · $515,67175013 · $640,08275023 · $410,94275024 · $623,94975025 · $541,90475034 · $662,39675035 · $627,28975069 · $412,91875070 · $468,62975071 · $474,28475072 · $507,30975074 · $359,64475075 · $450,78775078 · $732,56075082 · $537,63475093 · $732,35475094 · $563,18275098 · $415,09875164 · no value published75166 · $340,87875173 · $333,93175252 · $604,77375287 · $457,91575407 · $282,65375409 · $336,17875424 · $441,20675442 · $333,65075454 · $422,630 75093
$283K$733K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75093 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX — 90% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 28 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 28

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75093

11 school locations in 75093: 8 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: BARKSDALE EL, BEATY EARLY CHILDHOOD SCHOOL, BRINKER EL, CENTENNIAL EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75078

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $842,501Latest · $732,560
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75078 was worth $268,742.

Values peaked at $842,501 in July 2022. The latest reading is −13.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $732,560, −5.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$732,560
12-month change
−5.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$732,560
Loan at 20% down
$586,048
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,058
Median household income, per month
$15,636
Share of income
26.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.5% → 26.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $732,560. Put 20% down and borrow $586,048 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,058 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $187,634 a year, $15,636 a month. So the payment takes 26.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.0%
Monthly P&I
$4,058

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,6336.67% rate · $3,769
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,609.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,633.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,769 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.

Payment change since 2020
+131%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$500K$1.0M$1.5M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +173% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $530,390. So the real change is +38%, not +173%.

Real change since 2000
+38%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75078 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75078 (2000 = 100)Collin County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75078: +173% since January 2000.

Collin County: +150% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75078 ran ahead of it by 12 points.

Change since 2000
+173%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75078 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
38th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
5th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
13th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75078 sits at the 38th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

5th for appreciation (recent value growth); 13th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
38th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,790
principal + interest $4,058 · taxes & insurance est. $732
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,011
Price-to-rent ratio
30.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,790 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,011 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 30.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
30.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75093

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak June 2024 · $768,397Latest · $732,354
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75093 was worth $295,511.

Values peaked at $768,397 in June 2024. The latest reading is −4.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $732,354, −1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$732,354
12-month change
−1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$732,354
Loan at 20% down
$585,883
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,057
Median household income, per month
$10,102
Share of income
40.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 16.2% → 40.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $732,354. Put 20% down and borrow $585,883 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,057 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $121,226 a year, $10,102 a month. So the payment takes 40.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
40.2%
Monthly P&I
$4,057

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,6636.67% rate · $3,768
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,769.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,663.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,768 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.

Payment change since 2020
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +148% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $583,221. So the real change is +26%, not +148%.

Real change since 2000
+26%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75093 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
75093 (2000 = 100)Collin County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75093: +148% since January 2000.

Collin County: +150% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75093 ran behind it by 13 points.

Change since 2000
+148%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75093 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
8th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
35th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
4th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75093 sits at the 8th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

35th for appreciation (recent value growth); 4th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
8th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,789
principal + interest $4,057 · taxes & insurance est. $732
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,715
Price-to-rent ratio
35.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,789 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,715 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 35.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
35.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.6 mo5.6 months of supplyNet +14 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 107 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 518. That is 129% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 93 a month. That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.6 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 93 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 83 — so sales ran at 112% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
112%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010,00020,00030,000202219,161202319,580202418,813202519,082
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
19,082

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.5 mo2.5 months of supplyNet +0 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 44 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 56% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 109. That is 57% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 0 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 51 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010,00020,00030,000202219,161202319,580202418,813202519,082
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
19,082

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,739
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
24,810
Net households
+1,929
Top origins
Dallas, TX12,881
Denton, TX7,417
Tarrant, TX1,945
Top destinations
Dallas, TX9,550
Denton, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX2,001
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 518 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,929

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
263
Average assessor market value
$790,158
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$732,560
Assessor vs market
+7.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 263 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $790,158; the typical home value is $732,560.

The assessor average sits +7.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
263

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,739
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
24,810
Net households
+1,929
Top origins
Dallas, TX12,881
Denton, TX7,417
Tarrant, TX1,945
Top destinations
Dallas, TX9,550
Denton, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX2,001
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 109 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,929

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
113
Average assessor market value
$561,465
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$732,354
Assessor vs market
−23.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 113 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $561,465; the typical home value is $732,354.

The assessor average sits −23.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
113

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 75078?What's my home worth?Own in 75093?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs