Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75077 vs ZIP 75056

ZIP 75077

Denton County, TX

ZIP 75056

Denton County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75077 yet.

Where

75077 in Denton County, TX

75007 · $395,05075010 · $517,23775022 · $768,73175028 · $530,66275033 · $648,97175036 · $552,62375056 · $483,18075057 · $306,58875065 · $389,05975067 · $353,13975068 · $393,88675077 · $486,97676201 · $273,55576203 · no value published76205 · $355,95576207 · $347,75176208 · $401,35576209 · $285,57376210 · $386,66176226 · $574,94876227 · $350,78176247 · $400,13376249 · $340,76276258 · $326,48976259 · $355,52776262 · $610,03976266 · $353,593 75077
$274K$769K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75077 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75077

7 school locations in 75077: 5 elementary, 2 middle.

In alphabetical order: BRIARHILL MIDDLE, DEGAN EL, HERITAGE EL, HIGHLAND VILLAGE EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75056 yet.

Where

75056 in Denton County, TX

75007 · $395,05075010 · $517,23775022 · $768,73175028 · $530,66275033 · $648,97175036 · $552,62375056 · $483,18075057 · $306,58875065 · $389,05975067 · $353,13975068 · $393,88675077 · $486,97676201 · $273,55576203 · no value published76205 · $355,95576207 · $347,75176208 · $401,35576209 · $285,57376210 · $386,66176226 · $574,94876227 · $350,78176247 · $400,13376249 · $340,76276258 · $326,48976259 · $355,52776262 · $610,03976266 · $353,593 75056
$274K$769K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75056 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75056

Elementary · 8Middle · 3High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

13 school locations in 75056: 8 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: B B OWEN EL, CAMEY EL, CASTLE HILLS EL, ETHRIDGE EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75077

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak January 2025 · $506,834Latest · $486,976
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75077 was worth $172,452.

Values peaked at $506,834 in January 2025. The latest reading is −3.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $486,976, 0.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$486,976
12-month change
0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$486,976
Loan at 20% down
$389,581
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,697
Median household income, per month
$10,102
Share of income
26.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.5% → 26.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $486,976. Put 20% down and borrow $389,581 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,697 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $121,220 a year, $10,102 a month. So the payment takes 26.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,697

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1726.67% rate · $2,505
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,033.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,172.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,505 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+114%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +182% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $340,352. So the real change is +43%, not +182%.

Real change since 2000
+43%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75077 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75077 (2000 = 100)Denton County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75077: +182% since January 2000.

Denton County: +160% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75077 ran ahead of it by 22 points.

Change since 2000
+182%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75077 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
36th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
55th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
24th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75077 sits at the 36th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

55th for appreciation (recent value growth); 24th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
36th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,184
principal + interest $2,697 · taxes & insurance est. $487
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,806
Price-to-rent ratio
22.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,184 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,806 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75056

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak December 2024 · $518,053Latest · $483,180
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75056 was worth $166,945.

Values peaked at $518,053 in December 2024. The latest reading is −6.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $483,180, −2.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$483,180
12-month change
−2.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$483,180
Loan at 20% down
$386,544
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,676
Median household income, per month
$9,734
Share of income
27.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.5% → 27.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $483,180. Put 20% down and borrow $386,544 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,676 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $116,806 a year, $9,734 a month. So the payment takes 27.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
27.5%
Monthly P&I
$2,676

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1506.67% rate · $2,486
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,000.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,150.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,486 — +116% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+116%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +189% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $329,483. So the real change is +47%, not +189%.

Real change since 2000
+47%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75056 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75056 (2000 = 100)Denton County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75056: +189% since January 2000.

Denton County: +160% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75056 ran ahead of it by 29 points.

Change since 2000
+189%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75056 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
33rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
22nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
24th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75056 sits at the 33rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

22nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 24th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
33rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,160
principal + interest $2,676 · taxes & insurance est. $484
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,789
Price-to-rent ratio
22.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,160 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,789 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo2.7 months of supplyNet +11 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 59 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 78% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 131.

Going out — closed sales: about 48 a month. That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 48 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 60 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
80%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,285202311,102202410,507202510,210
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
10,210

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 78 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 209. That is 95% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 73 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 30% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 70% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 73 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 79 — so sales ran at 92% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
92%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,285202311,102202410,507202510,210
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
10,210

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,557
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
22,603
Net households
+3,954
Top origins
Dallas, TX9,837
Collin, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX5,613
Top destinations
Collin, TX7,417
Dallas, TX6,817
Tarrant, TX4,908
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 131 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,954

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,557
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
22,603
Net households
+3,954
Top origins
Dallas, TX9,837
Collin, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX5,613
Top destinations
Collin, TX7,417
Dallas, TX6,817
Tarrant, TX4,908
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 209 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,954

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 75077?What's my home worth?Own in 75056?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs