Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75060 vs ZIP 75249

ZIP 75060

Dallas County, TX

ZIP 75249

Dallas County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75060 yet.

Where

75060 in Dallas County, TX

75060 · $289,08375061 · $296,92675050 · $274,87475062 · $300,87375038 · $457,79375211 · $226,10475212 · $246,99675039 · $632,69275247 · no value published75051 · $250,78675220 · $527,43775235 · $280,00875229 · $744,57375063 · $598,91975390 · no value published75236 · $271,85075233 · $284,37175208 · $409,98775207 · no value published75234 · $360,93775209 · $1,066,17375116 · $272,91175219 · $416,10675224 · $230,02575249 · $285,93475237 · $265,70475052 · $321,79375202 · $268,74075270 · no value published75201 · $976,13675205 · $2,121,59975203 · $202,11475204 · $491,00175006 · $347,10575019 · $615,08875137 · $281,48775225 · $2,094,67175244 · $726,81375226 · $308,74775246 · $381,857 75060
$202K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75060 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
22 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75060

16 school locations in 75060: 9 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: BOWIE MIDDLE, BRITAIN EL, BROWN EL, ELLIOTT EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
16

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75249 yet.

Where

75249 in Dallas County, TX

75249 · $285,93475116 · $272,91175236 · $271,85075137 · $281,48775052 · $321,79375104 · $308,28275237 · $265,70475051 · $250,78675115 · $322,90675211 · $226,10475233 · $284,37175232 · $236,01975224 · $230,02575050 · $274,87475060 · $289,08375212 · $246,99675208 · $409,98775061 · $296,92675203 · $202,11475216 · $171,08975247 · no value published75207 · no value published75241 · $211,23575062 · $300,87375202 · $268,74075390 · no value published75270 · no value published75235 · $280,00875201 · $976,13675219 · $416,10675146 · $278,55175215 · $173,51575038 · $457,79375204 · $491,00175226 · $308,74775220 · $527,43775039 · $632,69275246 · $381,85775209 · $1,066,17375205 · $2,121,599 75249
$171K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75249 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
18 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75249

4 school locations in 75249: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: CHARLES ACTON EL, CJ & ANNE HYMAN EL, G W KENNEMER MIDDLE, HARMONY SCHOOL OF EXCELLENCE - DALLAS. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75060

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $306,078Latest · $289,083
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75060 was worth $83,399.

Values peaked at $306,078 in May 2024. The latest reading is −5.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $289,083, −0.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$289,083
12-month change
−0.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$289,083
Loan at 20% down
$231,266
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,601
Median household income, per month
$5,809
Share of income
27.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.0% → 27.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $289,083. Put 20% down and borrow $231,266 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,601 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $69,708 a year, $5,809 a month. So the payment takes 27.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
27.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,601

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $7046.67% rate · $1,487
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $499.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $704.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,487 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +247% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $164,597. So the real change is +76%, not +247%.

Real change since 2000
+76%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75060 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75060 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75060: +247% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75060 ran ahead of it by 86 points.

Change since 2000
+247%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75060 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
33rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
51st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
76th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75060 sits at the 33rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

51st for appreciation (recent value growth); 76th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
33rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,890
principal + interest $1,601 · taxes & insurance est. $289
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,730
Price-to-rent ratio
13.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,890 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,730 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75249

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $308,815Latest · $285,934
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75249 was worth $93,467.

Values peaked at $308,815 in August 2022. The latest reading is −7.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $285,934, −1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$285,934
12-month change
−1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$285,934
Loan at 20% down
$228,747
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,584
Median household income, per month
$6,752
Share of income
23.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.7% → 23.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $285,934. Put 20% down and borrow $228,747 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,584 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $81,024 a year, $6,752 a month. So the payment takes 23.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,584

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $7246.67% rate · $1,471
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $560.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $724.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,471 — +103% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.

Payment change since 2020
+103%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +206% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $184,467. So the real change is +55%, not +206%.

Real change since 2000
+55%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75249 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75249 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75249: +206% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75249 ran ahead of it by 46 points.

Change since 2000
+206%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75249 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
54th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
40th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
88th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75249 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

40th for appreciation (recent value growth); 88th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
54th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,870
principal + interest $1,584 · taxes & insurance est. $286
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,331
Price-to-rent ratio
10.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,870 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,331 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 10.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
10.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 28 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 73.

Going out — closed sales: about 18 a month. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 18 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 72% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
72%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +3 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 14 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.

Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 57% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 43% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 19 — so sales ran at 58% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
58%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 73 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 75060?What's my home worth?Own in 75249?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs