Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75039 vs ZIP 75248

ZIP 75039

Dallas County, TX

ZIP 75248

Dallas County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75039 yet.

Where

75039 in Dallas County, TX

75039 · $632,69275062 · $300,87375229 · $744,57375234 · $360,93775220 · $527,43775063 · $598,91975038 · $457,79375061 · $296,92675006 · $347,10575060 · $289,08375247 · no value published75019 · $615,08875235 · $280,00875244 · $726,81375209 · $1,066,17375390 · no value published75212 · $246,99675050 · $274,87475001 · $480,35475219 · $416,10675225 · $2,094,67175205 · $2,121,59975207 · no value published75254 · $297,47775230 · $1,066,30575240 · $395,56475211 · $226,10475248 · $630,10475208 · $409,98775204 · $491,00175201 · $976,13675202 · $268,74075270 · no value published75251 · no value published75206 · $608,48475051 · $250,78675246 · $381,85775233 · $284,37175226 · $308,74775231 · $294,517 75039
$226K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75039 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
8 of 35

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75039

4 school locations in 75039: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: LA VILLITA EL, UPLIFT EDUCATIION-NORTH HILLS PREP PRI, UPLIFT EDUCATION-NORTH HILLS PREP H S, UPLIFT EDUCATION-NORTH HILLS PREP MIDDLE. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75248 yet.

Where

75248 in Dallas County, TX

75248 · $630,10475254 · $297,47775001 · $480,35475240 · $395,56475244 · $726,81375251 · no value published75230 · $1,066,30575080 · $447,92275243 · $295,91575081 · $385,83175231 · $294,51775006 · $347,10575225 · $2,094,67175234 · $360,93775209 · $1,066,17375229 · $744,57375220 · $527,43775206 · $608,48475205 · $2,121,59975238 · $636,74475042 · $271,08175235 · $280,00875214 · $841,16875039 · $632,69275218 · $549,00575044 · $335,29175390 · no value published75219 · $416,10675247 · no value published75204 · $491,00175041 · $243,69875019 · $615,08875246 · $381,85775201 · $976,13675040 · $273,07075207 · no value published75226 · $308,74775063 · $598,91975062 · $300,87375270 · no value published 75248
$244K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75248 is one of 84 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Dallas County, TX — 99% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 35 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
11 of 35

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75248

7 school locations in 75248: 6 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BOWIE EL, BRENTFIELD EL, PARKHILL J H, PIONEER TECHNOLOGY AND ARTS ACADEMY NORTH DALLAS, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75039

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200620102014201820222026Peak February 2025 · $649,175Latest · $632,692
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2006 the typical home in 75039 was worth $376,820.

Values peaked at $649,175 in February 2025. The latest reading is −2.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $632,692, −0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$632,692
12-month change
−0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$632,692
Loan at 20% down
$506,154
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,505
Median household income, per month
$8,531
Share of income
41.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2006–2026: 24.5% → 41.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $632,692. Put 20% down and borrow $506,154 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,505 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $102,366 a year, $8,531 a month. So the payment takes 41.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 24.5% in 2006.

Payment share of income
41.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,505

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2006201020142018202220262.68% rate · $1,5216.67% rate · $3,255
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2006 (6.15%) the payment was $1,836.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,521.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,255 — +114% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+114%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200620102014201820222026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2006Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +68% since January 2006.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +68% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2006 home was worth $631,747. So the real change is 0%, not +68%.

Real change since 2006
0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75039 against its neighbors

0100200300200620102014201820222026
75039 (2006 = 100)Dallas County (2006 = 100)Texas (2006 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75039: +68% since January 2006.

Dallas County: +153% since January 2006.

Texas: +116% since January 2006 — 75039 ran behind it by 48 points.

Change since 2006
+68%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75039 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
7th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
48th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
11th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75039 sits at the 7th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

48th for appreciation (recent value growth); 11th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
7th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,137
principal + interest $3,505 · taxes & insurance est. $632
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,897
Price-to-rent ratio
27.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,137 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,897 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75248

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak November 2024 · $636,764Latest · $630,104
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75248 was worth $188,928.

Values peaked at $636,764 in November 2024. The latest reading is −1.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $630,104, +2.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$630,104
12-month change
+2.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$630,104
Loan at 20% down
$504,083
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,490
Median household income, per month
$8,589
Share of income
40.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.2% → 40.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $630,104. Put 20% down and borrow $504,083 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,490 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,063 a year, $8,589 a month. So the payment takes 40.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
40.6%
Monthly P&I
$3,490

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4406.67% rate · $3,242
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,131.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,440.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,242 — +125% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.

Payment change since 2020
+125%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +234% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $372,869. So the real change is +69%, not +234%.

Real change since 2000
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75248 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75248 (2000 = 100)Dallas County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75248: +234% since January 2000.

Dallas County: +211% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75248 ran ahead of it by 73 points.

Change since 2000
+234%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75248 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
8th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
76th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
5th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75248 sits at the 8th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

76th for appreciation (recent value growth); 5th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
8th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,120
principal + interest $3,490 · taxes & insurance est. $630
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,440
Price-to-rent ratio
36.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,120 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,440 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 36.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
36.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 15 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 55.

Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 17 — so sales ran at 65% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
65%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.0 mo3.98 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 52 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 171.

Going out — closed sales: about 43 a month. That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 43% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 57% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.98 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.98

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 43 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 43 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202217,275202313,285202412,711202512,691
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Dallas County, builders pulled permits for 12,691 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 37% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12,691

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 55 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
37,687
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
52,152
Net households
−14,465
Top origins
Tarrant, TX11,085
Collin, TX9,550
Denton, TX6,817
Top destinations
Tarrant, TX14,066
Collin, TX12,881
Denton, TX9,837
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Dallas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37,687 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 52,152 moved out.

Net across those counties: −14,465 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 171 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tarrant, TX (11,085 households); most departures went to Tarrant, TX (14,066).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−14,465

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 75039?What's my home worth?Own in 75248?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs