Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 75034 vs ZIP 75013
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 75034 yet.
Where
75034 in Collin County, TX
75034 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX — 56% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75034
33 school locations in 75034: 18 elementary, 7 middle, 8 high.
In alphabetical order: ALLEN EL, BLEDSOE EL, BOALS EL, BRIGHT ACAD, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 33
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 75013 yet.
Where
75013 in Collin County, TX
75013 is one of 29 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Collin County, TX.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 28 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 28
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 75013
9 school locations in 75013: 1 elementary, 8 middle.
In alphabetical order: BEVERLY CHEATHAM EL, BEVERLY EL, DR E T BOON EL, ERECKSON MIDDLE, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 75034
In January 2000 the typical home in 75034 was worth $258,502.
Values peaked at $718,358 in July 2022. The latest reading is −7.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $662,396, −1.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $662,396
- 12-month change
- −1.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $662,396. Put 20% down and borrow $529,917 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,669 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $107,945 a year, $8,995 a month. So the payment takes 40.8% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 40.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,669
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,548.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,515.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,408 — +125% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +125%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +156% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $510,180. So the real change is +30%, not +156%.
- Real change since 2000
- +30%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75034 against its neighbors
75034: +156% since January 2000.
Collin County: +150% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75034 ran behind it by 4 points.
- Change since 2000
- +156%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75034 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75034 sits at the 7th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
32nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 6th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 7th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,331 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,702 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 32.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 32.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 75013
In January 2000 the typical home in 75013 was worth $293,025.
Values peaked at $706,573 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $640,082, −4.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $640,082
- 12-month change
- −4.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $640,082. Put 20% down and borrow $512,066 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,545 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $151,618 a year, $12,635 a month. So the payment takes 28.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 28.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,545
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,755.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,478.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,293 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +123%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +118% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $578,315. So the real change is +11%, not +118%.
- Real change since 2000
- +11%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
75013 against its neighbors
75013: +118% since January 2000.
Collin County: +150% since January 2000.
Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75013 ran behind it by 42 points.
- Change since 2000
- +118%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
75013 among Texas ZIPs
Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75013 sits at the 31st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
12th for appreciation (recent value growth); 6th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 31st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,186 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,617 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 33.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 33.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 60 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 207. That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 14% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 86% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 49 — so sales ran at 94% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 94%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 19,082
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 69 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 221. That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 57 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 57 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 63 — so sales ran at 90% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 90%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Collin County, builders pulled permits for 19,082 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 19,082
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 207 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,929
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 126 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $698,180; the typical home value is $662,396.
The assessor average sits +5.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 126
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Collin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,739 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 24,810 moved out.
Net across those counties: +1,929 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 221 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (12,881 households); most departures went to Dallas, TX (9,550).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +1,929
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 362 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $665,209; the typical home value is $640,082.
The assessor average sits +3.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 362
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)