Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 75022 vs ZIP 75033

ZIP 75022

Denton County, TX

ZIP 75033

Denton County, TX

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 75022 yet.

Where

75022 in Denton County, TX

75007 · $395,05075010 · $517,23775022 · $768,73175028 · $530,66275033 · $648,97175036 · $552,62375056 · $483,18075057 · $306,58875065 · $389,05975067 · $353,13975068 · $393,88675077 · $486,97676201 · $273,55576203 · no value published76205 · $355,95576207 · $347,75176208 · $401,35576209 · $285,57376210 · $386,66176226 · $574,94876227 · $350,78176247 · $400,13376249 · $340,76276258 · $326,48976259 · $355,52776262 · $610,03976266 · $353,593 75022
$274K$769K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75022 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX — 95% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75022

5 school locations in 75022: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: FLOWER MOUND H S, LIBERTY EL, MCKAMY MIDDLE, OLD SETTLERS EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 75033 yet.

Where

75033 in Denton County, TX

75007 · $395,05075010 · $517,23775022 · $768,73175028 · $530,66275033 · $648,97175036 · $552,62375056 · $483,18075057 · $306,58875065 · $389,05975067 · $353,13975068 · $393,88675077 · $486,97676201 · $273,55576203 · no value published76205 · $355,95576207 · $347,75176208 · $401,35576209 · $285,57376210 · $386,66176226 · $574,94876227 · $350,78176247 · $400,13376249 · $340,76276258 · $326,48976259 · $355,52776262 · $610,03976266 · $353,593 75033
$274K$769K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

75033 is one of 27 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Denton County, TX — 55% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 26 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 26

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 75033

Elementary · 3Middle · 1High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

6 school locations in 75033: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: MEMORIAL H S, MINETT EL, NEWMAN EL, PHILLIPS EL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 75022

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak January 2025 · $785,079Latest · $768,731
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75022 was worth $277,976.

Values peaked at $785,079 in January 2025. The latest reading is −2.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $768,731, +0.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$768,731
12-month change
+0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$768,731
Loan at 20% down
$614,985
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$4,258
Median household income, per month
$14,914
Share of income
28.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.3% → 28.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $768,731. Put 20% down and borrow $614,985 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $4,258 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $178,969 a year, $14,914 a month. So the payment takes 28.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
28.6%
Monthly P&I
$4,258

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,7056.67% rate · $3,955
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,664.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,705.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,955 — +132% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.

Payment change since 2020
+132%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +177% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $548,614. So the real change is +40%, not +177%.

Real change since 2000
+40%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75022 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75022 (2000 = 100)Denton County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75022: +177% since January 2000.

Denton County: +160% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75022 ran ahead of it by 16 points.

Change since 2000
+177%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75022 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
31st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
60th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
59th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75022 sits at the 31st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

60th for appreciation (recent value growth); 59th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
31st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$5,027
principal + interest $4,258 · taxes & insurance est. $769
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,857
Price-to-rent ratio
22.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $5,027 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,857 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 75033

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2022 · $723,026Latest · $648,971
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 75033 was worth $236,625.

Values peaked at $723,026 in July 2022. The latest reading is −10.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $648,971, −3.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$648,971
12-month change
−3.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$648,971
Loan at 20% down
$519,177
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,595
Median household income, per month
$14,303
Share of income
25.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.2% → 25.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $648,971. Put 20% down and borrow $519,177 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,595 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $171,640 a year, $14,303 a month. So the payment takes 25.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
25.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,595

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,4726.67% rate · $3,339
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,417.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,472.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,339 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.

Payment change since 2020
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +174% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $467,004. So the real change is +39%, not +174%.

Real change since 2000
+39%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

75033 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
75033 (2000 = 100)Denton County (2000 = 100)Texas (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

75033: +174% since January 2000.

Denton County: +160% since January 2000.

Texas: +160% since January 2000 — 75033 ran ahead of it by 14 points.

Change since 2000
+174%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

75033 among Texas ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
42nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
17th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
9th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,763 Texas ZIP codes, 75033 sits at the 42nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

17th for appreciation (recent value growth); 9th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
42nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,244
principal + interest $3,595 · taxes & insurance est. $649
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,874
Price-to-rent ratio
28.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,244 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,874 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 28.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
28.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo2.7 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 99.

Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 14% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 86% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 37 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,285202311,102202410,507202510,210
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
10,210

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +34 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 90 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 103% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 273. That is 124% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 56 a month. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 47% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 53% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 34 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 56 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 62 — so sales ran at 90% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
90%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,000202212,285202311,102202410,507202510,210
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Denton County, builders pulled permits for 10,210 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 62% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
10,210

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,557
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
22,603
Net households
+3,954
Top origins
Dallas, TX9,837
Collin, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX5,613
Top destinations
Collin, TX7,417
Dallas, TX6,817
Tarrant, TX4,908
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 99 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,954

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26,557
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
22,603
Net households
+3,954
Top origins
Dallas, TX9,837
Collin, TX8,067
Tarrant, TX5,613
Top destinations
Collin, TX7,417
Dallas, TX6,817
Tarrant, TX4,908
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Denton County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26,557 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 22,603 moved out.

Net across those counties: +3,954 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 273 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Dallas, TX (9,837 households); most departures went to Collin, TX (7,417).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+3,954

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
100
Average assessor market value
$545,145
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$648,971
Assessor vs market
−16.0%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 100 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $545,145; the typical home value is $648,971.

The assessor average sits −16.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
100

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 75022?What's my home worth?Own in 75033?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs