Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 70819 vs ZIP 70811

ZIP 70819

East Baton Rouge Parish, LA

ZIP 70811

East Baton Rouge Parish, LA

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 70819 yet.

Where

70819 in East Baton Rouge Parish, LA

70714 · $186,44070739 · $296,39670770 · $257,59370791 · $269,19070801 · no value published70802 · $82,11070803 · no value published70805 · $68,34070806 · $252,60270807 · $104,75270808 · $362,15170809 · $316,10670810 · $339,61370811 · $163,77670812 · $133,94270813 · no value published70814 · $213,51970815 · $222,69770816 · $243,03770817 · $309,48270818 · $277,28670819 · $183,70570820 · $240,07370825 · no value published70836 · no value published 70819
$68K$362K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

70819 is one of 25 ZIP codes that lie mostly in East Baton Rouge Parish, LA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 20 with a value.

Value rank in county
15 of 20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 70811 yet.

Where

70811 in East Baton Rouge Parish, LA

70714 · $186,44070739 · $296,39670770 · $257,59370791 · $269,19070801 · no value published70802 · $82,11070803 · no value published70805 · $68,34070806 · $252,60270807 · $104,75270808 · $362,15170809 · $316,10670810 · $339,61370811 · $163,77670812 · $133,94270813 · no value published70814 · $213,51970815 · $222,69770816 · $243,03770817 · $309,48270818 · $277,28670819 · $183,70570820 · $240,07370825 · no value published70836 · no value published 70811
$68K$362K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

70811 is one of 25 ZIP codes that lie mostly in East Baton Rouge Parish, LA.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 20 with a value.

Value rank in county
16 of 20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 70811

2 school locations in 70811: 2 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Sharon Hills Elementary School, Tanglewood Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 70819

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200320072011201520192023Peak February 2025 · $188,916Latest · $183,705
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In April 2002 the typical home in 70819 was worth $86,333.

Values peaked at $188,916 in February 2025. The latest reading is −2.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $183,705, +2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$183,705
12-month change
+2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$183,705
Loan at 20% down
$146,964
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,018
Median household income, per month
$6,429
Share of income
15.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2002–2026: 7.4% → 15.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $183,705. Put 20% down and borrow $146,964 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,018 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $77,150 a year, $6,429 a month. So the payment takes 15.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.4% in 2002.

Payment share of income
15.8%
Monthly P&I
$1,018

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2003200720112015201920232.68% rate · $4866.67% rate · $945
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2002 (6.99%) the payment was $459.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $486.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $945 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200320072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to April 2002Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +113% since April 2002.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +86% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $160,884. So the real change is +14%, not +113%.

Real change since 2002
+14%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

70819 against its neighbors

50100150200250200320072011201520192023
70819 (2002 = 100)East Baton Rouge Parish (2002 = 100)Louisiana (2002 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

70819: +113% since April 2002.

East Baton Rouge Parish: +77% since April 2002.

Louisiana: +75% since April 2002 — 70819 ran ahead of it by 38 points.

Change since 2002
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,201
principal + interest $1,018 · taxes & insurance est. $183
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,060
Price-to-rent ratio
14.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,201 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,060 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 70811

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200320072011201520192023Peak February 2025 · $179,436Latest · $163,776
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In April 2002 the typical home in 70811 was worth $109,759.

Values peaked at $179,436 in February 2025. The latest reading is −8.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $163,776, −2.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$163,776
12-month change
−2.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$163,776
Loan at 20% down
$131,021
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$907
Median household income, per month
$3,433
Share of income
26.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2002–2026: 17.7% → 26.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $163,776. Put 20% down and borrow $131,021 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $907 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $41,195 a year, $3,433 a month. So the payment takes 26.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.7% in 2002.

Payment share of income
26.4%
Monthly P&I
$907

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2003200720112015201920232.68% rate · $4886.67% rate · $843
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2002 (6.99%) the payment was $583.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $488.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $843 — +73% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +9%.

Payment change since 2020
+73%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200320072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to April 2002Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +49% since April 2002.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +86% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $204,539. So the real change is −20%, not +49%.

Real change since 2002
−20%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

70811 against its neighbors

50100150200200320072011201520192023
70811 (2002 = 100)East Baton Rouge Parish (2002 = 100)Louisiana (2002 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

70811: +49% since April 2002.

East Baton Rouge Parish: +77% since April 2002.

Louisiana: +75% since April 2002 — 70811 ran behind it by 26 points.

Change since 2002
+49%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,071
principal + interest $907 · taxes & insurance est. $164
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,100
Price-to-rent ratio
12.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,071 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,100 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 44% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
44%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,19820231,08920242,30520252,631
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across East Baton Rouge Parish, builders pulled permits for 2,631 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,631

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 29.

Going out — closed sales: about 7 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 7 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 88% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
88%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,19820231,08920242,30520252,631
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across East Baton Rouge Parish, builders pulled permits for 2,631 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 54% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,631

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
4,097
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,911
Net households
−814
Top origins
Livingston, LA1,060
Ascension, LA884
Orleans, LA354
Top destinations
Livingston, LA1,443
Ascension, LA952
Harris, TX590
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in East Baton Rouge County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,097 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,911 moved out.

Net across those counties: −814 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 13 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Livingston, LA (1,060 households); most departures went to Livingston, LA (1,443).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−814

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
4,097
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,911
Net households
−814
Top origins
Livingston, LA1,060
Ascension, LA884
Orleans, LA354
Top destinations
Livingston, LA1,443
Ascension, LA952
Harris, TX590
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in East Baton Rouge County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,097 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,911 moved out.

Net across those counties: −814 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 29 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Livingston, LA (1,060 households); most departures went to Livingston, LA (1,443).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−814

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 70819?What's my home worth?Own in 70811?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs