Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 60654 vs ZIP 60612
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 60654 yet.
Where
60654 in Cook County, IL
60654 is one of 167 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cook County, IL.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 12 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 60612 yet.
Where
60612 in Cook County, IL
60612 is one of 167 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cook County, IL.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 15 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 60612
25 school locations in 60612: 1 elementary, 16 middle, 8 high.
In alphabetical order: Beidler Elem School, Brown W Elem School, Cather Elem School, Cook Co Juvenile-Jefferson Alt HS, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 25
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 60654
In January 2000 the typical home in 60654 was worth $271,640.
Values peaked at $515,216 in July 2016. The latest reading is −25.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $384,201, +1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $384,201
- 12-month change
- +1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $384,201. Put 20% down and borrow $307,361 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,128 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $144,831 a year, $12,069 a month. So the payment takes 17.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 17.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,128
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,626.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,415.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,977 — +40% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −12%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +40%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +41% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $536,110. So the real change is −28%, not +41%.
- Real change since 2000
- −28%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
60654 against its neighbors
60654: +41% since January 2000.
Cook County: +124% since January 2000.
Illinois: +128% since January 2000 — 60654 ran behind it by 86 points.
- Change since 2000
- +41%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
60654 among Illinois ZIPs
Against 1,303 Illinois ZIP codes, 60654 sits at the 45th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
13th for appreciation (recent value growth); 88th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 45th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,512 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,912 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 60612
In January 2000 the typical home in 60612 was worth $197,140.
Values peaked at $419,804 in June 2007. The latest reading is −10.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $375,936, +5.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $375,936
- 12-month change
- +5.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $375,936. Put 20% down and borrow $300,749 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,082 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $60,457 a year, $5,038 a month. So the payment takes 41.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 41.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,082
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,180.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,179.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,934 — +64% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +3%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +64%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +91% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $389,076. So the real change is −3%, not +91%.
- Real change since 2000
- −3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
60612 against its neighbors
60612: +91% since January 2000.
Cook County: +124% since January 2000.
Illinois: +128% since January 2000 — 60612 ran behind it by 37 points.
- Change since 2000
- +91%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
60612 among Illinois ZIPs
Against 1,303 Illinois ZIP codes, 60612 sits at the 1st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
52nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 72nd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 1st
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,458 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,411 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 66 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 147. That is 59% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 64 a month. That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 64 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 56 — so sales ran at 114% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 114%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Cook County, builders pulled permits for 4,969 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 24% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,969
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 40 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 104.
Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 12% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 88% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 87% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 87%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Cook County, builders pulled permits for 4,969 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 24% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,969
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Cook County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,367 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 41,339 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11,972 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 147 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from DuPage, IL (8,374 households); most departures went to DuPage, IL (11,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11,972
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 760 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $1,430,000; the typical home value is $384,201.
The assessor average sits +272.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 760
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Cook County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,367 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 41,339 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11,972 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 104 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from DuPage, IL (8,374 households); most departures went to DuPage, IL (11,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11,972
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 14,509 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $450,000; the typical home value is $375,936.
The assessor average sits +19.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 14,509
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)