Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 60634 vs ZIP 60659

ZIP 60634

Cook County, IL

ZIP 60659

Cook County, IL

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 60634 yet.

Where

60634 in Cook County, IL

60634 · $380,56760706 · $412,49260656 · $394,88960171 · $325,90060707 · $356,23260631 · $465,34760176 · $316,37060305 · $736,11360131 · $324,01560160 · $330,55160302 · $471,88760301 · $303,31560630 · $425,80460639 · $335,19760153 · $263,81760068 · $598,33060165 · $272,51060641 · $420,58260130 · $290,97860304 · $511,91260714 · $419,56960164 · $316,76560018 · $396,05460651 · $288,33760644 · $225,73160053 · $455,20260104 · $261,18960141 · no value published60155 · $285,28060712 · $579,03460646 · $564,16960077 · $390,37660546 · $426,88860163 · $309,43860029 · $1,328,78560659 · $367,75660016 · $340,42660162 · $295,79360618 · $582,20360647 · $584,115 60634
$226K$1.3M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

60634 is one of 167 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cook County, IL.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
20 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 60634

13 school locations in 60634: 10 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Bridge Elem School, Camras Elem School, Canty Elem School, Chicago Academy Elem School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 60659 yet.

Where

60659 in Cook County, IL

60659 · $367,75660646 · $564,16960625 · $421,42560645 · $317,08860618 · $582,20360712 · $579,03460630 · $425,80460660 · $304,26660626 · $267,75060202 · $408,03760641 · $420,58260640 · $371,77460076 · $463,98160203 · $610,61860077 · $390,37660613 · $358,15460647 · $584,11560201 · $579,13360639 · $335,19760208 · no value published60657 · $542,58060622 · $656,72060614 · $676,44860651 · $288,33760053 · $455,20260091 · $1,013,71660707 · $356,23260642 · $579,01760043 · $2,148,07860029 · $1,328,78560610 · $395,25560624 · $228,92660644 · $225,73160631 · $465,34760612 · $375,93660706 · $412,49260634 · $380,56760714 · $419,56960654 · $384,20160661 · $345,987 60659
$226K$2.1M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

60659 is one of 167 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cook County, IL.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 29 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
29 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 60659

7 school locations in 60659: 4 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: CICS - Northtown Campus, Clinton Elem School, Jamieson Elem School, Mather High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 60634

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $380,567Latest · $380,567
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 60634 was worth $143,094.

Values peaked at $380,567 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $380,567, +6.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$380,567
12-month change
+6.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$380,567
Loan at 20% down
$304,454
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,108
Median household income, per month
$7,083
Share of income
29.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.2% → 29.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $380,567. Put 20% down and borrow $304,454 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,108 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $84,997 a year, $7,083 a month. So the payment takes 29.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.8%
Monthly P&I
$2,108

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9346.67% rate · $1,958
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $857.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $934.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,958 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.

Payment change since 2020
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +166% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $282,411. So the real change is +35%, not +166%.

Real change since 2000
+35%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

60634 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
60634 (2000 = 100)Cook County (2000 = 100)Illinois (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

60634: +166% since January 2000.

Cook County: +124% since January 2000.

Illinois: +128% since January 2000 — 60634 ran ahead of it by 38 points.

Change since 2000
+166%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

60634 among Illinois ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
6th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
56th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
38th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,303 Illinois ZIP codes, 60634 sits at the 6th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

56th for appreciation (recent value growth); 38th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
6th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,489
principal + interest $2,108 · taxes & insurance est. $381
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,825
Price-to-rent ratio
17.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,489 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,825 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 60659

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $367,756Latest · $367,756
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 60659 was worth $132,629.

Values peaked at $367,756 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $367,756, +8.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$367,756
12-month change
+8.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$367,756
Loan at 20% down
$294,205
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,037
Median household income, per month
$5,836
Share of income
34.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.6% → 34.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $367,756. Put 20% down and borrow $294,205 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,037 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $70,033 a year, $5,836 a month. So the payment takes 34.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
34.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,037

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9766.67% rate · $1,892
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $794.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $976.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,892 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +177% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $261,757. So the real change is +40%, not +177%.

Real change since 2000
+40%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

60659 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
60659 (2000 = 100)Cook County (2000 = 100)Illinois (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

60659: +177% since January 2000.

Cook County: +124% since January 2000.

Illinois: +128% since January 2000 — 60659 ran ahead of it by 50 points.

Change since 2000
+177%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

60659 among Illinois ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
2nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
77th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
44th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 1,303 Illinois ZIP codes, 60659 sits at the 2nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

77th for appreciation (recent value growth); 44th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
2nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,405
principal + interest $2,037 · taxes & insurance est. $368
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,825
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,405 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,825 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.0 mo2.0 months of supplyNet +0 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 61 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 52% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 119. That is 37% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 61 a month. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 0 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 61 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 80 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
76%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,32520234,85420246,50720254,969
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Cook County, builders pulled permits for 4,969 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 24% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,969

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.4 mo2.4 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 24 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 53.

Going out — closed sales: about 22 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 22 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 88% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
88%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,5005,0007,50010,00020228,32520234,85420246,50720254,969
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Cook County, builders pulled permits for 4,969 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 24% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,969

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
29,367
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
41,339
Net households
−11,972
Top origins
DuPage, IL8,374
Lake, IL4,959
Will, IL4,824
Top destinations
DuPage, IL11,143
Will, IL6,972
Lake, IL6,447
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Cook County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,367 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 41,339 moved out.

Net across those counties: −11,972 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 119 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from DuPage, IL (8,374 households); most departures went to DuPage, IL (11,143).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−11,972

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
57,733
Average assessor market value
$320,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$380,567
Assessor vs market
−15.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 57,733 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $320,000; the typical home value is $380,567.

The assessor average sits −15.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
57,733

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
29,367
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
41,339
Net households
−11,972
Top origins
DuPage, IL8,374
Lake, IL4,959
Will, IL4,824
Top destinations
DuPage, IL11,143
Will, IL6,972
Lake, IL6,447
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Cook County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,367 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 41,339 moved out.

Net across those counties: −11,972 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 53 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from DuPage, IL (8,374 households); most departures went to DuPage, IL (11,143).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−11,972

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
16,011
Average assessor market value
$480,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$367,756
Assessor vs market
+30.5%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 16,011 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $480,000; the typical home value is $367,756.

The assessor average sits +30.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
16,011

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 60634?What's my home worth?Own in 60659?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs