Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 60466 vs ZIP 60419
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 60466 yet.
Where
60466 in Cook County, IL
60466 is one of 167 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cook County, IL — 73% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 33 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 33 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 60466
8 school locations in 60466: 5 elementary, 3 middle.
In alphabetical order: 21st Century Primary Center, Algonquin Primary Center, Blackhawk Primary Center, Illinois School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 60419 yet.
Where
60419 in Cook County, IL
60419 is one of 167 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cook County, IL.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 31 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 31 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 60419
12 school locations in 60419: 1 elementary, 7 middle, 2 high, 2 other.
In alphabetical order: Academy for Learning, Academy for Learning, Berger-Vandenberg Elem School, Diekman Elem School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 60466
In January 2000 the typical home in 60466 was worth $68,107.
Values peaked at $161,614 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $161,614, +5.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $161,614
- 12-month change
- +5.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $161,614. Put 20% down and borrow $129,291 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $895 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $63,132 a year, $5,261 a month. So the payment takes 17.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 17.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $895
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $408.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $338.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $831 — +146% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +55%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +146%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +137% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $134,416. So the real change is +20%, not +137%.
- Real change since 2000
- +20%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
60466 against its neighbors
60466: +137% since January 2000.
Cook County: +124% since January 2000.
Illinois: +128% since January 2000 — 60466 ran ahead of it by 10 points.
- Change since 2000
- +137%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
60466 among Illinois ZIPs
Against 1,303 Illinois ZIP codes, 60466 sits at the 53rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
43rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 98th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 53rd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,057 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,796 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 7.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 60419
In January 2000 the typical home in 60419 was worth $74,520.
Values peaked at $165,641 in June 2022. The latest reading is −4.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $158,920, +4.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $158,920
- 12-month change
- +4.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $158,920. Put 20% down and borrow $127,136 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $880 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $58,706 a year, $4,892 a month. So the payment takes 18.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 18.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $880
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $446.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $387.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $818 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +111%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +113% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $147,073. So the real change is +8%, not +113%.
- Real change since 2000
- +8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
60419 against its neighbors
60419: +113% since January 2000.
Cook County: +124% since January 2000.
Illinois: +128% since January 2000 — 60419 ran behind it by 15 points.
- Change since 2000
- +113%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
60419 among Illinois ZIPs
Against 1,303 Illinois ZIP codes, 60419 sits at the 42nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
41st for appreciation (recent value growth); 99th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 42nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,039 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,376 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 5.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 5.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 140. That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 28 a month. That is 110% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 28 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 108% of it, and below it in 11 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 108%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Cook County, builders pulled permits for 4,969 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 24% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,969
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 34 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 143. That is 84% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 17 a month. That is 63% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 35% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 65% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.6 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 8.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 17 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 65% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 65%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Cook County, builders pulled permits for 4,969 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 24% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,969
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Cook County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,367 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 41,339 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11,972 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 140 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from DuPage, IL (8,374 households); most departures went to DuPage, IL (11,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11,972
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 14,501 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $133,460; the typical home value is $161,614.
The assessor average sits −17.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 14,501
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Cook County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,367 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 41,339 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11,972 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 143 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from DuPage, IL (8,374 households); most departures went to DuPage, IL (11,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11,972
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 22,740 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $130,000; the typical home value is $158,920.
The assessor average sits −18.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 22,740
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)