Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 60004 vs ZIP 60067
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 60004 yet.
Where
60004 in Cook County, IL
60004 is one of 167 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cook County, IL.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 12 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 60004
12 school locations in 60004: 7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 3 other.
In alphabetical order: Edgar A Poe Elem School, Greenbrier Elem School, Ivy Hill Elem School, John Hersey High School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 12
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 60067 yet.
Where
60067 in Cook County, IL
60067 is one of 167 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cook County, IL.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 9 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 60067
10 school locations in 60067: 7 middle, 2 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Gray M Sanborn Elem School, Hunting Ridge Elem School, Kirk School, Lincoln Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 60004
In January 2000 the typical home in 60004 was worth $218,541.
Values peaked at $511,418 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $511,418, +8.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $511,418
- 12-month change
- +8.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $511,418. Put 20% down and borrow $409,134 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,833 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $124,962 a year, $10,414 a month. So the payment takes 27.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 27.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,833
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,309.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,119.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,631 — +135% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +48%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +135%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +134% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $431,313. So the real change is +19%, not +134%.
- Real change since 2000
- +19%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
60004 against its neighbors
60004: +134% since January 2000.
Cook County: +124% since January 2000.
Illinois: +128% since January 2000 — 60004 ran ahead of it by 6 points.
- Change since 2000
- +134%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
60004 among Illinois ZIPs
Against 1,303 Illinois ZIP codes, 60004 sits at the 9th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
76th for appreciation (recent value growth); 29th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 9th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,344 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,117 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 60067
In January 2000 the typical home in 60067 was worth $246,416.
Values peaked at $491,015 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $491,015, +7.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $491,015
- 12-month change
- +7.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $491,015. Put 20% down and borrow $392,812 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,720 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $121,572 a year, $10,131 a month. So the payment takes 26.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 26.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,720
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,475.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,133.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,526 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +123%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +99% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $486,327. So the real change is +1%, not +99%.
- Real change since 2000
- +1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
60067 against its neighbors
60067: +99% since January 2000.
Cook County: +124% since January 2000.
Illinois: +128% since January 2000 — 60067 ran behind it by 29 points.
- Change since 2000
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
60067 among Illinois ZIPs
Against 1,303 Illinois ZIP codes, 60067 sits at the 10th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
65th for appreciation (recent value growth); 23rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 10th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,211 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,883 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 62 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 114. That is 37% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 69 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 1.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 69 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 69 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Cook County, builders pulled permits for 4,969 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 24% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,969
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 61 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 61% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 108. That is 32% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 61 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 1 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 1.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 61 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 71 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 86%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Cook County, builders pulled permits for 4,969 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 24% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 4,969
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Cook County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,367 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 41,339 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11,972 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 114 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from DuPage, IL (8,374 households); most departures went to DuPage, IL (11,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11,972
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 40,895 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $390,010; the typical home value is $511,418.
The assessor average sits −23.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 40,895
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Cook County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 29,367 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 41,339 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11,972 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 108 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from DuPage, IL (8,374 households); most departures went to DuPage, IL (11,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11,972
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 32,898 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $500,000; the typical home value is $491,015.
The assessor average sits +1.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 32,898
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)