Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 55445 vs ZIP 55418

ZIP 55445

Hennepin County, MN

ZIP 55418

Hennepin County, MN

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 55445 yet.

Where

55445 in Hennepin County, MN

55445 · $358,95855443 · $380,97455428 · $318,69355429 · $299,89955444 · $335,74755316 · $372,84255430 · $278,81255442 · $470,15355369 · $392,82655427 · $365,55155412 · $234,26155422 · $338,96855311 · $495,13055441 · $460,03255426 · $371,61555327 · $501,12655446 · $618,97355411 · $241,86455447 · $496,76255405 · $466,56855418 · $351,81355403 · $187,85155416 · $409,90455305 · $461,25655401 · $291,44955402 · no value published55413 · $320,71755415 · $319,67055408 · $288,62455404 · $235,79055454 · $149,33755414 · $340,06955455 · no value published55343 · $346,40255410 · $598,46955340 · $684,86655436 · $638,29055409 · $377,60355424 · $1,045,40155374 · $478,129 55445
$149K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55445 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 21 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
21 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55445

4 school locations in 55445: 3 middle, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Innovation Sci & Tech Academy, Noble Academy Elementary, Noble Academy High School, Noble Academy Middle School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 55418 yet.

Where

55418 in Hennepin County, MN

55418 · $351,81355413 · $320,71755414 · $340,06955401 · $291,44955454 · $149,33755415 · $319,67055455 · no value published55402 · no value published55411 · $241,86455404 · $235,79055403 · $187,85155412 · $234,26155406 · $345,95855405 · $466,56855430 · $278,81255407 · $316,21655422 · $338,96855408 · $288,62455409 · $377,60355429 · $299,89955419 · $497,96755417 · $377,99755416 · $409,90455444 · $335,74755410 · $598,46955426 · $371,61555427 · $365,55155450 · no value published55423 · $346,74655428 · $318,69355111 · no value published55443 · $380,97455424 · $1,045,40155445 · $358,95855435 · $209,75755436 · $638,29055425 · $325,22355420 · $334,71655343 · $346,40255439 · $691,919 55418
$149K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55418 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
14 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55418

14 school locations in 55418: 6 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Banaadir Elementary, Early Childhood Special Education (, Edison High, Metro Tech Academy Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 55445

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak March 2026 · $361,955Latest · $358,958
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55445 was worth $146,355.

Values peaked at $361,955 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $358,958, +1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$358,958
12-month change
+1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$358,958
Loan at 20% down
$287,166
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,988
Median household income, per month
$8,602
Share of income
23.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.4% → 23.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $358,958. Put 20% down and borrow $287,166 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,988 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $103,227 a year, $8,602 a month. So the payment takes 23.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,988

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9626.67% rate · $1,847
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $876.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $962.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,847 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+92%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +145% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $288,847. So the real change is +24%, not +145%.

Real change since 2000
+24%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55445 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
55445 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55445: +145% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55445 ran behind it by 33 points.

Change since 2000
+145%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55445 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
62nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
15th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
90th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55445 sits at the 62nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

15th for appreciation (recent value growth); 90th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
62nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,347
principal + interest $1,988 · taxes & insurance est. $359
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,870
Price-to-rent ratio
16.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,347 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,870 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 55418

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $351,813Latest · $351,813
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55418 was worth $109,867.

Values peaked at $351,813 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $351,813, +2.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$351,813
12-month change
+2.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$351,813
Loan at 20% down
$281,450
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,949
Median household income, per month
$7,969
Share of income
24.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.6% → 24.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $351,813. Put 20% down and borrow $281,450 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,949 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $95,630 a year, $7,969 a month. So the payment takes 24.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
24.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,949

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9886.67% rate · $1,810
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $658.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $988.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,810 — +83% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.

Payment change since 2020
+83%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +220% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $216,834. So the real change is +62%, not +220%.

Real change since 2000
+62%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55418 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
55418 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55418: +220% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55418 ran ahead of it by 42 points.

Change since 2000
+220%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55418 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
52nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
26th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
85th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55418 sits at the 52nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

26th for appreciation (recent value growth); 85th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
52nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,301
principal + interest $1,949 · taxes & insurance est. $352
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,741
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,301 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,741 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.2 mo3.2 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 18 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 65% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 41.

Going out — closed sales: about 13 a month. That is 51% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 38% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 62% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 13 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 59% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
59%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo1.8 mo1.8 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 54 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 79% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 83.

Going out — closed sales: about 46 a month. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 37% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 63% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
1.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 46 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 54 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
85%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 41 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,917
Average assessor market value
$356,100
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$358,958
Assessor vs market
−0.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,917 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $356,100; the typical home value is $358,958.

The assessor average sits −0.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,917

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 83 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
8,544
Average assessor market value
$323,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$351,813
Assessor vs market
−8.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 8,544 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $323,000; the typical home value is $351,813.

The assessor average sits −8.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
8,544

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 55445?What's my home worth?Own in 55418?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs