Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 55442 vs ZIP 55405

ZIP 55442

Hennepin County, MN

ZIP 55405

Hennepin County, MN

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 55442 yet.

Where

55442 in Hennepin County, MN

55442 · $470,15355441 · $460,03255446 · $618,97355447 · $496,76255428 · $318,69355427 · $365,55155305 · $461,25655445 · $358,95855429 · $299,89955426 · $371,61555311 · $495,13055422 · $338,96855369 · $392,82655430 · $278,81255443 · $380,97455345 · $537,25855343 · $346,40255416 · $409,90455412 · $234,26155444 · $335,74755340 · $684,86655436 · $638,29055316 · $372,84255411 · $241,86455405 · $466,56855391 · $1,028,19655356 · $811,14955327 · $501,12655403 · $187,85155408 · $288,62455410 · $598,46955424 · $1,045,40155439 · $691,91955346 · $487,24555402 · no value published55401 · $291,44955344 · $346,95555415 · $319,67055409 · $377,60355404 · $235,790 55442
$188K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55442 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 39 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
14 of 39

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55442

1 school location in 55442: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: ZACHARY LANE ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 55405 yet.

Where

55405 in Hennepin County, MN

55405 · $466,56855403 · $187,85155408 · $288,62455411 · $241,86455402 · no value published55416 · $409,90455401 · $291,44955404 · $235,79055409 · $377,60355415 · $319,67055410 · $598,46955422 · $338,96855426 · $371,61555454 · $149,33755419 · $497,96755407 · $316,21655424 · $1,045,40155412 · $234,26155413 · $320,71755414 · $340,06955455 · no value published55430 · $278,81255418 · $351,81355406 · $345,95855427 · $365,55155436 · $638,29055423 · $346,74655435 · $209,75755417 · $377,99755429 · $299,89955343 · $346,40255439 · $691,91955450 · no value published55428 · $318,69355305 · $461,25655111 · no value published55420 · $334,71655441 · $460,03255425 · $325,22355431 · $375,941 55405
$149K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55405 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
6 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55405

6 school locations in 55405: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Anwatin Middle, BRYN MAWR ELEMENTARY, Ella Baker Elementary, HARRISON EDUCATION CENTER, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 55442

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak March 2026 · $471,198Latest · $470,153
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55442 was worth $200,417.

Values peaked at $471,198 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $470,153, +1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$470,153
12-month change
+1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$470,153
Loan at 20% down
$376,122
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,604
Median household income, per month
$10,143
Share of income
25.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.9% → 25.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $470,153. Put 20% down and borrow $376,122 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,604 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $121,714 a year, $10,143 a month. So the payment takes 25.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
25.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,604

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,2256.67% rate · $2,419
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,200.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,225.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,419 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+98%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +135% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $395,544. So the real change is +19%, not +135%.

Real change since 2000
+19%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55442 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
55442 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55442: +135% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55442 ran behind it by 44 points.

Change since 2000
+135%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55442 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
41st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
12th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
71st pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55442 sits at the 41st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

12th for appreciation (recent value growth); 71st for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
41st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,074
principal + interest $2,604 · taxes & insurance est. $470
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,977
Price-to-rent ratio
19.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,074 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,977 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 55405

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $466,568Latest · $466,568
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55405 was worth $166,644.

Values peaked at $466,568 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $466,568, +3.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$466,568
12-month change
+3.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$466,568
Loan at 20% down
$373,254
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,584
Median household income, per month
$5,869
Share of income
44.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 15.7% → 44.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $466,568. Put 20% down and borrow $373,254 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,584 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $70,425 a year, $5,869 a month. So the payment takes 44.0% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
44.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,584

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3166.67% rate · $2,400
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $998.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,316.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,400 — +82% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.

Payment change since 2020
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +180% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $328,889. So the real change is +42%, not +180%.

Real change since 2000
+42%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55405 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
55405 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55405: +180% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55405 ran ahead of it by 2 points.

Change since 2000
+180%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55405 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
1st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
47th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
35th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55405 sits at the 1st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

47th for appreciation (recent value growth); 35th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
1st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,051
principal + interest $2,584 · taxes & insurance est. $467
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,397
Price-to-rent ratio
27.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,051 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,397 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo1.9 mo1.9 months of supplyNet +3 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 22 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 35.

Going out — closed sales: about 18 a month. That is 64% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 4% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 96% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
1.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 18 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 72% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
72%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.0 mo3.0 months of supplyNet +1 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 15 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 44.

Going out — closed sales: about 15 a month. The drain is drawn 19% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 81% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 1 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 15 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 17 — so sales ran at 88% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
88%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 35 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,942
Average assessor market value
$457,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$470,153
Assessor vs market
−2.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,942 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $457,000; the typical home value is $470,153.

The assessor average sits −2.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,942

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 44 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
2,164
Average assessor market value
$495,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$466,568
Assessor vs market
+6.1%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 2,164 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $495,000; the typical home value is $466,568.

The assessor average sits +6.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
2,164

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 55442?What's my home worth?Own in 55405?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs