Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 55428 vs ZIP 55407
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 55428 yet.
Where
55428 in Hennepin County, MN
55428 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 28 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 28 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 55428
23 school locations in 55428: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 14 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: 279 Excel, 279Online Learning Program 6-8, 279Online Learning Program 9-12, 279Online Learning Program K-5, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 23
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 55407 yet.
Where
55407 in Hennepin County, MN
55407 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 26 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 26 of 36
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 55407
17 school locations in 55407: 7 elementary, 3 middle, 7 high.
In alphabetical order: Aim Academy of Science & Technology, Andersen Middle, BANCROFT ELEMENTARY, EARLY CHILDHOOD ASSESSMENT/SPECIAL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 17
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 55428
In January 2000 the typical home in 55428 was worth $118,908.
Values peaked at $321,398 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $318,693, +1.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $318,693
- 12-month change
- +1.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $318,693. Put 20% down and borrow $254,954 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,765 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $69,004 a year, $5,750 a month. So the payment takes 30.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,765
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $712.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $851.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,640 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +93%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +168% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $234,677. So the real change is +36%, not +168%.
- Real change since 2000
- +36%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
55428 against its neighbors
55428: +168% since January 2000.
Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.
Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55428 ran behind it by 10 points.
- Change since 2000
- +168%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
55428 among Minnesota ZIPs
Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55428 sits at the 14th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
17th for appreciation (recent value growth); 83rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 14th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,084 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,583 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 55407
In January 2000 the typical home in 55407 was worth $90,723.
Values peaked at $321,032 in February 2026. The latest reading is −1.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $316,216, +0.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $316,216
- 12-month change
- +0.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $316,216. Put 20% down and borrow $252,973 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,752 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $78,206 a year, $6,517 a month. So the payment takes 26.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 26.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,752
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $543.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $951.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,627 — +71% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +8%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +71%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +249% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $179,051. So the real change is +77%, not +249%.
- Real change since 2000
- +77%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
55407 against its neighbors
55407: +249% since January 2000.
Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.
Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55407 ran ahead of it by 71 points.
- Change since 2000
- +249%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
55407 among Minnesota ZIPs
Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55407 sits at the 32nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
5th for appreciation (recent value growth); 83rd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 32nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,068 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,481 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 42 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 64.
Going out — closed sales: about 38 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 13% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 87% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 1.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 38 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 44 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 86%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,491
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 49 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 95.
Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 50% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 50% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 51 — so sales ran at 78% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 78%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,491
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 64 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,177
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,059 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $281,100; the typical home value is $318,693.
The assessor average sits −11.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,059
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 95 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,177
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,244 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $299,000; the typical home value is $316,216.
The assessor average sits −5.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,244
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)