Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 55415 vs ZIP 55428

ZIP 55415

Hennepin County, MN

ZIP 55428

Hennepin County, MN

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 55415 yet.

Where

55415 in Hennepin County, MN

55415 · $319,67055404 · $235,79055454 · $149,33755402 · no value published55401 · $291,44955414 · $340,06955455 · no value published55403 · $187,85155413 · $320,71755411 · $241,86455407 · $316,21655418 · $351,81355406 · $345,95855405 · $466,56855408 · $288,62455409 · $377,60355419 · $497,96755412 · $234,26155417 · $377,99755410 · $598,46955422 · $338,96855416 · $409,90455430 · $278,81255423 · $346,74655450 · no value published55426 · $371,61555424 · $1,045,40155111 · no value published55427 · $365,55155429 · $299,89955435 · $209,75755436 · $638,29055420 · $334,71655425 · $325,22355428 · $318,69355444 · $335,74755439 · $691,91955343 · $346,40255431 · $375,94155443 · $380,974 55415
$149K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55415 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
24 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55415

1 school location in 55415: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: STADIUM VIEW. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 55428 yet.

Where

55428 in Hennepin County, MN

55428 · $318,69355429 · $299,89955445 · $358,95855427 · $365,55155430 · $278,81255422 · $338,96855442 · $470,15355443 · $380,97455412 · $234,26155444 · $335,74755441 · $460,03255426 · $371,61555411 · $241,86455316 · $372,84255446 · $618,97355405 · $466,56855416 · $409,90455305 · $461,25655447 · $496,76255403 · $187,85155369 · $392,82655401 · $291,44955311 · $495,13055402 · no value published55418 · $351,81355408 · $288,62455415 · $319,67055413 · $320,71755343 · $346,40255404 · $235,79055410 · $598,46955436 · $638,29055454 · $149,33755414 · $340,06955424 · $1,045,40155409 · $377,60355455 · no value published55327 · $501,12655419 · $497,96755407 · $316,216 55428
$149K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55428 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 28 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
28 of 38

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55428

Elementary · 5Middle · 3High · 14Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

23 school locations in 55428: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 14 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: 279 Excel, 279Online Learning Program 6-8, 279Online Learning Program 9-12, 279Online Learning Program K-5, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
23

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 55415

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2025 · $381,959Latest · $319,670
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55415 was worth $95,288.

Values peaked at $381,959 in July 2025. The latest reading is −16.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $319,670, −15.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$319,670
12-month change
−15.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$319,670
Loan at 20% down
$255,736
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,771
Median household income, per month
$10,540
Share of income
16.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 5.0% → 16.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $319,670. Put 20% down and borrow $255,736 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,771 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $126,480 a year, $10,540 a month. So the payment takes 16.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 5.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
16.8%
Monthly P&I
$1,771

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0636.67% rate · $1,645
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $571.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,063.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,645 — +55% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −3%.

Payment change since 2020
+55%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +235% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $188,061. So the real change is +70%, not +235%.

Real change since 2000
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55415 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
55415 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55415: +236% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55415 ran ahead of it by 57 points.

Change since 2000
+236%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55415 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
92nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
0th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
96th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55415 sits at the 92nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

0th for appreciation (recent value growth); 96th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
92nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,090
principal + interest $1,771 · taxes & insurance est. $319
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,043
Price-to-rent ratio
13.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,090 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,043 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 55428

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak March 2026 · $321,398Latest · $318,693
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55428 was worth $118,908.

Values peaked at $321,398 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $318,693, +1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$318,693
12-month change
+1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$318,693
Loan at 20% down
$254,954
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,765
Median household income, per month
$5,750
Share of income
30.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.5% → 30.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $318,693. Put 20% down and borrow $254,954 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,765 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $69,004 a year, $5,750 a month. So the payment takes 30.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
30.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,765

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $8516.67% rate · $1,640
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $712.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $851.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,640 — +93% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+93%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +168% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $234,677. So the real change is +36%, not +168%.

Real change since 2000
+36%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55428 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
55428 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55428: +168% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55428 ran behind it by 10 points.

Change since 2000
+168%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55428 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
14th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
17th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
83rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55428 sits at the 14th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

17th for appreciation (recent value growth); 83rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
14th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,084
principal + interest $1,765 · taxes & insurance est. $319
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,583
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,084 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,583 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.9 mo2.9 months of supplyNet −1 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 15 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 48.

Going out — closed sales: about 17 a month. The drain is drawn 25% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 75% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 1 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
2.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 17 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
77%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo1.7 mo1.7 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 42 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 64.

Going out — closed sales: about 38 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 13% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 87% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
1.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 38 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 44 — so sales ran at 86% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
86%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 48 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 64 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
7,059
Average assessor market value
$281,100
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$318,693
Assessor vs market
−11.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 7,059 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $281,100; the typical home value is $318,693.

The assessor average sits −11.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
7,059

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 55415?What's my home worth?Own in 55428?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs