Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 55412 vs ZIP 55435

ZIP 55412

Hennepin County, MN

ZIP 55435

Hennepin County, MN

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 55412 yet.

Where

55412 in Hennepin County, MN

55412 · $234,26155430 · $278,81255422 · $338,96855411 · $241,86455429 · $299,89955418 · $351,81355401 · $291,44955403 · $187,85155402 · no value published55405 · $466,56855413 · $320,71755415 · $319,67055428 · $318,69355427 · $365,55155444 · $335,74755426 · $371,61555404 · $235,79055454 · $149,33755414 · $340,06955443 · $380,97455455 · no value published55408 · $288,62455416 · $409,90455445 · $358,95855409 · $377,60355407 · $316,21655410 · $598,46955406 · $345,95855419 · $497,96755442 · $470,15355424 · $1,045,40155441 · $460,03255436 · $638,29055305 · $461,25655417 · $377,99755343 · $346,40255423 · $346,74655435 · $209,75755316 · $372,84255450 · no value published 55412
$149K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55412 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 34 of the 37 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
34 of 37

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55412

Elementary · 3Middle · 1High · 2Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

7 school locations in 55412: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Cityview Elementary, Henry High, Henry High - SWS, LORING ELEMENTARY, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 55435 yet.

Where

55435 in Hennepin County, MN

55435 · $209,75755424 · $1,045,40155439 · $691,91955410 · $598,46955436 · $638,29055431 · $375,94155437 · $394,72155419 · $497,96755438 · $406,31255423 · $346,74655409 · $377,60355416 · $409,90455420 · $334,71655408 · $288,62455343 · $346,40255405 · $466,56855425 · $325,22355407 · $316,21655426 · $371,61555344 · $346,95555403 · $187,85155450 · no value published55417 · $377,99755404 · $235,79055402 · no value published55305 · $461,25655411 · $241,86455415 · $319,67055406 · $345,95855347 · $569,71955401 · $291,44955454 · $149,33755111 · no value published55346 · $487,24555422 · $338,96855427 · $365,55155455 · no value published55414 · $340,06955413 · $320,71755412 · $234,261 55435
$149K$1.0M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

55435 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 34 of the 36 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
34 of 36

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 55435

2 school locations in 55435: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: CORNELIA ELEMENTARY, School #532. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 55412

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak April 2026 · $236,794Latest · $234,261
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55412 was worth $67,780.

Values peaked at $236,794 in April 2026. The latest reading is −1.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $234,261, +1.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$234,261
12-month change
+1.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$234,261
Loan at 20% down
$187,409
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,298
Median household income, per month
$5,992
Share of income
21.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 6.3% → 21.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $234,261. Put 20% down and borrow $187,409 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,298 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,905 a year, $5,992 a month. So the payment takes 21.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
21.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,298

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6636.67% rate · $1,205
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $406.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $663.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,205 — +82% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.

Payment change since 2020
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +246% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $133,771. So the real change is +75%, not +246%.

Real change since 2000
+75%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55412 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
55412 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55412: +246% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55412 ran ahead of it by 68 points.

Change since 2000
+246%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55412 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
71st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
14th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
98th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55412 sits at the 71st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

14th for appreciation (recent value growth); 98th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
71st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,532
principal + interest $1,298 · taxes & insurance est. $234
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,788
Price-to-rent ratio
10.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,532 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,788 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 10.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
10.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 55435

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2022 · $258,889Latest · $209,757
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 55435 was worth $108,041.

Values peaked at $258,889 in June 2022. The latest reading is −19.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $209,757, −8.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$209,757
12-month change
−8.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$209,757
Loan at 20% down
$167,806
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,162
Median household income, per month
$6,319
Share of income
18.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.5% → 18.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $209,757. Put 20% down and borrow $167,806 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,162 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $75,829 a year, $6,319 a month. So the payment takes 18.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
18.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,162

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $7796.67% rate · $1,079
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $647.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $779.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,079 — +38% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −13%.

Payment change since 2020
+38%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +94% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $213,230. So the real change is −2%, not +94%.

Real change since 2000
−2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

55435 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
55435 (2000 = 100)Hennepin County (2000 = 100)Minnesota (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

55435: +94% since January 2000.

Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.

Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55435 ran behind it by 84 points.

Change since 2000
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

55435 among Minnesota ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
86th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
0th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
99th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55435 sits at the 86th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

0th for appreciation (recent value growth); 99th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
86th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,372
principal + interest $1,162 · taxes & insurance est. $210
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,953
Price-to-rent ratio
9.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,372 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,953 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo2.8 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 103.

Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 39% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 61% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 50 — so sales ran at 74% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
74%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 17 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 50.

Going out — closed sales: about 14 a month. The drain is drawn 46% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 54% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 14 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 64% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
64%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020229,40920235,64620243,91920253,491
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
3,491

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 103 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
6,971
Average assessor market value
$223,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$234,261
Assessor vs market
−4.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 6,971 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $223,000; the typical home value is $234,261.

The assessor average sits −4.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
6,971

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
18,448
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
21,625
Net households
−3,177
Top origins
Ramsey, MN5,844
Anoka, MN3,320
Dakota, MN3,217
Top destinations
Ramsey, MN6,020
Anoka, MN4,072
Dakota, MN3,836
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 50 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,177

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
1,199
Average assessor market value
$633,200
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$209,757
Assessor vs market
+201.9%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 1,199 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $633,200; the typical home value is $209,757.

The assessor average sits +201.9% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
1,199

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 55412?What's my home worth?Own in 55435?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs