Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 55347 vs ZIP 55345
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 55347 yet.
Where
55347 in Hennepin County, MN
55347 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 38 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 10 of 38
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 55347
7 school locations in 55347: 3 elementary, 4 high.
In alphabetical order: ALC - Gateway - EY, CEDAR RIDGE ELEMENTARY, EAGLE HEIGHTS SPANISH IMMERSION, Gateway to College - IS, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 55345 yet.
Where
55345 in Hennepin County, MN
55345 is one of 67 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hennepin County, MN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 40 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 13 of 40
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 55345
10 school locations in 55345: 4 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: CLEAR SPRINGS ELEMENTARY, EPSILON, GATEWOOD ELEMENTARY, GLEN LAKE ELEMENTARY, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 10
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 55347
In January 2000 the typical home in 55347 was worth $246,071.
Values peaked at $569,719 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $569,719, +3.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $569,719
- 12-month change
- +3.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $569,719. Put 20% down and borrow $455,775 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,156 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $152,850 a year, $12,738 a month. So the payment takes 24.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.7% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,156
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,473.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,456.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,931 — +101% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +101%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +132% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $485,646. So the real change is +17%, not +132%.
- Real change since 2000
- +17%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
55347 against its neighbors
55347: +132% since January 2000.
Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.
Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55347 ran behind it by 47 points.
- Change since 2000
- +132%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
55347 among Minnesota ZIPs
Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55347 sits at the 47th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
36th for appreciation (recent value growth); 61st for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 47th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,725 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,222 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 55345
In January 2000 the typical home in 55345 was worth $200,496.
Values peaked at $537,258 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $537,258, +3.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $537,258
- 12-month change
- +3.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $537,258. Put 20% down and borrow $429,806 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,976 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $143,287 a year, $11,941 a month. So the payment takes 24.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,976
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,201.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,354.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,764 — +104% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +28%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +104%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +168% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $395,700. So the real change is +36%, not +168%.
- Real change since 2000
- +36%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
55345 against its neighbors
55345: +168% since January 2000.
Hennepin County: +161% since January 2000.
Minnesota: +178% since January 2000 — 55345 ran behind it by 10 points.
- Change since 2000
- +168%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
55345 among Minnesota ZIPs
Against 772 Minnesota ZIP codes, 55345 sits at the 47th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
34th for appreciation (recent value growth); 56th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 47th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,513 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,884 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 53 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 98. That is 54% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 54 a month. That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 0 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 1.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 54 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 62 — so sales ran at 87% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 87%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,491
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 42 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 64.
Going out — closed sales: about 36 a month. That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 1.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 36 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 35 — so sales ran at 103% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 103%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hennepin County, builders pulled permits for 3,491 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 44% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3,491
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 98 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,177
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 7,548 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $599,150; the typical home value is $569,719.
The assessor average sits +5.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 7,548
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hennepin County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 18,448 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 21,625 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,177 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 64 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Ramsey, MN (5,844 households); most departures went to Ramsey, MN (6,020).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,177
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,674 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $485,400; the typical home value is $537,258.
The assessor average sits −9.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,674
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)