Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 53225 vs ZIP 53208
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 53225 yet.
Where
53225 in Milwaukee County, WI
53225 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI — 99% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 35 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 23 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 53225
7 school locations in 53225: 5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Bryant Elementary, Emerson Elementary, Engleburg Elementary, HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 53208 yet.
Where
53208 in Milwaukee County, WI
53208 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 24 of the 35 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 24 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 53208
11 school locations in 53208: 2 elementary, 6 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Bethune Academy, Groppi High, Hi-Mount Elementary, Metcalfe Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 11
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 53225
In January 2000 the typical home in 53225 was worth $84,808.
Values peaked at $240,354 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $240,142, +3.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $240,142
- 12-month change
- +3.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $240,142. Put 20% down and borrow $192,114 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,330 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $54,433 a year, $4,536 a month. So the payment takes 29.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 29.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,330
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $508.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $520.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,235 — +138% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +138%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +183% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $167,377. So the real change is +43%, not +183%.
- Real change since 2000
- +43%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
53225 against its neighbors
53225: +183% since January 2000.
Milwaukee County: +181% since January 2000.
Wisconsin: +178% since January 2000 — 53225 ran ahead of it by 6 points.
- Change since 2000
- +183%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,570 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,214 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 53208
In January 2000 the typical home in 53208 was worth $65,349.
Values peaked at $240,265 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $239,799, +2.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $239,799
- 12-month change
- +2.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $239,799. Put 20% down and borrow $191,839 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,328 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $50,585 a year, $4,215 a month. So the payment takes 31.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,328
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $391.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $546.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,234 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +126%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +267% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $128,973. So the real change is +86%, not +267%.
- Real change since 2000
- +86%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
53208 against its neighbors
53208: +267% since January 2000.
Milwaukee County: +181% since January 2000.
Wisconsin: +178% since January 2000 — 53208 ran ahead of it by 89 points.
- Change since 2000
- +267%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,568 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,337 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 54.
Going out — closed sales: about 21 a month. That is 83% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 21 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 21 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,046
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 32 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 76.
Going out — closed sales: about 28 a month. That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 28 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 22 — so sales ran at 127% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 127%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,046
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 54 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,667
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 5,383 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $205,600; the typical home value is $240,142.
The assessor average sits −14.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 5,383
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 76 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,667
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,416 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $185,400; the typical home value is $239,799.
The assessor average sits −22.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,416
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)