Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 53221 vs ZIP 53110
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 53221 yet.
Where
53221 in Milwaukee County, WI
53221 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 16 of the 35 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 16 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 53221
9 school locations in 53221: 2 elementary, 6 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Cooper Elementary, Elm Dale Elementary, Garland Elementary, Greenfield Middle, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 53110 yet.
Where
53110 in Milwaukee County, WI
53110 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 35 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 17 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 53110
7 school locations in 53110: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Cudahy High, Cudahy Middle, Jones Elementary, Kosciuszko Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 53221
In January 2000 the typical home in 53221 was worth $102,581.
Values peaked at $293,039 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $293,039, +3.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $293,039
- 12-month change
- +3.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $293,039. Put 20% down and borrow $234,431 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,623 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $61,640 a year, $5,137 a month. So the payment takes 31.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,623
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $614.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $632.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,508 — +138% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +138%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +186% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $202,454. So the real change is +45%, not +186%.
- Real change since 2000
- +45%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
53221 against its neighbors
53221: +186% since January 2000.
Milwaukee County: +181% since January 2000.
Wisconsin: +178% since January 2000 — 53221 ran ahead of it by 8 points.
- Change since 2000
- +186%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,916 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,266 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 53110
In January 2000 the typical home in 53110 was worth $98,822.
Values peaked at $291,124 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $291,124, +5.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $291,124
- 12-month change
- +5.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $291,124. Put 20% down and borrow $232,899 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,613 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $66,717 a year, $5,560 a month. So the payment takes 29.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 29.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,613
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $592.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $617.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,498 — +143% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +53%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +143%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +195% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $195,035. So the real change is +49%, not +195%.
- Real change since 2000
- +49%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
53110 against its neighbors
53110: +195% since January 2000.
Milwaukee County: +181% since January 2000.
Wisconsin: +178% since January 2000 — 53110 ran ahead of it by 17 points.
- Change since 2000
- +195%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,904 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,485 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 53.
Going out — closed sales: about 38 a month. That is 68% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 1.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 38 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 46 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 83%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,046
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 33.
Going out — closed sales: about 25 a month. That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 1.3 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 1 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 1.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 25 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 26 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 96%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,046
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 53 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,667
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 10,291 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $254,900; the typical home value is $293,039.
The assessor average sits −13.0% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 10,291
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 33 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,667
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 5,401 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $238,500; the typical home value is $291,124.
The assessor average sits −18.1% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 5,401
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)