Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 53216 vs ZIP 53210
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 53216 yet.
Where
53216 in Milwaukee County, WI
53216 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 29 of the 35 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 29 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 53216
8 school locations in 53216: 1 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Carson Academy, Central City Cyberschool, Clemens Elementary, Dr Howard Fuller Collegiate Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 53210 yet.
Where
53210 in Milwaukee County, WI
53210 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 30 of the 35 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 30 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 53210
9 school locations in 53210: 2 elementary, 5 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Clarke Street Elementary, Felmers O Chaney Correctional Center, Milwaukee College Preparatory School -- 36th Street Campus, Milwaukee College Preparatory School -- 38th Street, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 9
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 53216
In January 2000 the typical home in 53216 was worth $44,189.
Values peaked at $178,018 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $176,580, +3.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $176,580
- 12-month change
- +3.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $176,580. Put 20% down and borrow $141,264 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $978 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $43,466 a year, $3,622 a month. So the payment takes 27.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 27.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $978
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $265.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $368.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $908 — +147% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +55%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +147%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +300% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $87,212. So the real change is +102%, not +300%.
- Real change since 2000
- +102%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
53216 against its neighbors
53216: +300% since January 2000.
Milwaukee County: +181% since January 2000.
Wisconsin: +178% since January 2000 — 53216 ran ahead of it by 122 points.
- Change since 2000
- +300%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,155 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,250 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 53210
In January 2000 the typical home in 53210 was worth $57,622.
Values peaked at $170,735 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $169,355, +0.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $169,355
- 12-month change
- +0.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $169,355. Put 20% down and borrow $135,484 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $938 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $45,268 a year, $3,772 a month. So the payment takes 24.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 24.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $938
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $345.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $418.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $871 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +108%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +194% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $113,723. So the real change is +49%, not +194%.
- Real change since 2000
- +49%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
53210 against its neighbors
53210: +194% since January 2000.
Milwaukee County: +181% since January 2000.
Wisconsin: +178% since January 2000 — 53210 ran ahead of it by 16 points.
- Change since 2000
- +194%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,107 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,215 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 42 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 103% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 99.
Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 122% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 32 — so sales ran at 109% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 109%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,046
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 37 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 94% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 107.
Going out — closed sales: about 31 a month. That is 111% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 31 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 124% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 124%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,046
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 99 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,667
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 8,889 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $154,300; the typical home value is $176,580.
The assessor average sits −12.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 8,889
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 107 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,667
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 6,371 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $146,200; the typical home value is $169,355.
The assessor average sits −13.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 6,371
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)