Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 53129 vs ZIP 53203
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 53129 yet.
Where
53129 in Milwaukee County, WI
53129 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 35 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 53129
6 school locations in 53129: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Canterbury Elementary, College Park Elementary, Greendale High, Greendale Middle, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 53203 yet.
Where
53203 in Milwaukee County, WI
53203 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Milwaukee County, WI.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 35 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 35
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 53203
1 school location in 53203: 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Tenor High. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 53129
In January 2000 the typical home in 53129 was worth $156,625.
Values peaked at $389,876 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $389,876, +5.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $389,876
- 12-month change
- +5.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $389,876. Put 20% down and borrow $311,901 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,160 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $95,412 a year, $7,951 a month. So the payment takes 27.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 27.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,160
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $938.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $920.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,006 — +118% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +118%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +149% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $309,116. So the real change is +26%, not +149%.
- Real change since 2000
- +26%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
53129 against its neighbors
53129: +149% since January 2000.
Milwaukee County: +181% since January 2000.
Wisconsin: +178% since January 2000 — 53129 ran behind it by 29 points.
- Change since 2000
- +149%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,549 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,073 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 30.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 30.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 53203
In October 2013 the typical home in 53203 was worth $219,434.
Values peaked at $399,848 in April 2025. The latest reading is −4.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $380,577, −4.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $380,577
- 12-month change
- −4.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $380,577. Put 20% down and borrow $304,462 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,108 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $84,005 a year, $7,000 a month. So the payment takes 30.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.4% in 2013.
- Payment share of income
- 30.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,108
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2013 (4.19%) the payment was $858.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,010.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,958 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +94%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +73% since October 2013.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +43% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2013 home was worth $313,776. So the real change is +21%, not +73%.
- Real change since 2013
- +21%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
53203 against its neighbors
53203: +73% since October 2013.
Milwaukee County: +128% since October 2013.
Wisconsin: +116% since October 2013 — 53203 ran behind it by 42 points.
- Change since 2013
- +73%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,489 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,486 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 15 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 94% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 94%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,046
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 50%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Milwaukee County, builders pulled permits for 1,046 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 18% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,046
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 14 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,667
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 4,520 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $358,100; the typical home value is $389,876.
The assessor average sits −8.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 4,520
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Milwaukee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 8,495 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 10,162 moved out.
Net across those counties: −1,667 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 7 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Waukesha, WI (3,292 households); most departures went to Waukesha, WI (4,553).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −1,667
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 178 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $526,800; the typical home value is $380,577.
The assessor average sits +38.4% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 178
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)