Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 46239 vs ZIP 46228
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 46239 yet.
Where
46239 in Marion County, IN
46239 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN — 99% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 34 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 12 of 34
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 46239
8 school locations in 46239: 5 elementary, 3 middle.
In alphabetical order: Creston Intermediate & Middle Schl, Edgewood Intermediate School, Grassy Creek Elementary School, Liberty Park Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 46228 yet.
Where
46228 in Marion County, IN
46228 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 34 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 13 of 34
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 46228
2 school locations in 46228: 2 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Crooked Creek Elementary School, Fox Hill Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 46239
In July 2003 the typical home in 46239 was worth $129,722.
Values peaked at $296,514 in March 2026. The latest reading is −1.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $293,358, −0.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $293,358
- 12-month change
- −0.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $293,358. Put 20% down and borrow $234,686 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,625 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $92,160 a year, $7,680 a month. So the payment takes 21.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 21.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,625
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2003 (5.63%) the payment was $598.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $710.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,509 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +112%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +126% since July 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $235,951. So the real change is +24%, not +126%.
- Real change since 2003
- +24%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
46239 against its neighbors
46239: +126% since July 2003.
Marion County: +173% since July 2003.
Indiana: +143% since July 2003 — 46239 ran behind it by 17 points.
- Change since 2003
- +126%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,918 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,995 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 46228
In July 2003 the typical home in 46228 was worth $116,176.
Values peaked at $272,391 in March 2026. The latest reading is −1.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $268,791, −1.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $268,791
- 12-month change
- −1.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $268,791. Put 20% down and borrow $215,033 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,489 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $95,574 a year, $7,965 a month. So the payment takes 18.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.1% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 18.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,489
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2003 (5.63%) the payment was $535.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $637.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,383 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +117%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +131% since July 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $211,312. So the real change is +27%, not +131%.
- Real change since 2003
- +27%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
46228 against its neighbors
46228: +131% since July 2003.
Marion County: +173% since July 2003.
Indiana: +143% since July 2003 — 46228 ran behind it by 12 points.
- Change since 2003
- +131%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,758 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,594 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 67 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 100% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 185. That is 115% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 69 a month. That is 102% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 18% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 82% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.
- Months of supply
- 2.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 69 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 65 — so sales ran at 106% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 106%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,342
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 19 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 58% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 41.
Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: listings and sales were even.
- Months of supply
- 2.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 76%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,342
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 185 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,469
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 12,609 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $298,400; the typical home value is $293,358.
The assessor average sits +1.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 12,609
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 41 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,469
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 5,790 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $284,400; the typical home value is $268,791.
The assessor average sits +5.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 5,790
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)