Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 46237 vs ZIP 46205
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 46237 yet.
Where
46237 in Marion County, IN
46237 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 34 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 14 of 34
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 46237
3 school locations in 46237: 3 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Arlington Elementary School, Bunker Hill Elementary School, Mary Bryan Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 46205 yet.
Where
46205 in Marion County, IN
46205 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 34 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 15 of 34
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 46205
11 school locations in 46205: 1 elementary, 7 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Avondale Meadows Academy, Avondale Meadows Middle School, Center for Inquiry School 70, Charles A Tindley Accelerated Sch, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 11
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 46237
In August 2003 the typical home in 46237 was worth $108,472.
Values peaked at $262,271 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $260,400, −0.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $260,400
- 12-month change
- −0.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $260,400. Put 20% down and borrow $208,320 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,442 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $76,676 a year, $6,390 a month. So the payment takes 22.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 22.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,442
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in August 2003 (6.26%) the payment was $535.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $617.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,340 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +117%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +140% since August 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $196,444. So the real change is +33%, not +140%.
- Real change since 2003
- +33%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
46237 against its neighbors
46237: +140% since August 2003.
Marion County: +173% since August 2003.
Indiana: +142% since August 2003 — 46237 ran behind it by 2 points.
- Change since 2003
- +140%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,703 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,695 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 46205
In July 2003 the typical home in 46205 was worth $69,103.
Values peaked at $271,138 in June 2022. The latest reading is −4.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $257,861, −2.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $257,861
- 12-month change
- −2.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $257,861. Put 20% down and borrow $206,289 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,428 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $65,756 a year, $5,480 a month. So the payment takes 26.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.0% in 2003.
- Payment share of income
- 26.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,428
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2003 (5.63%) the payment was $319.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $693.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,327 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +91%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +273% since July 2003.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $125,691. So the real change is +105%, not +273%.
- Real change since 2003
- +105%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
46205 against its neighbors
46205: +273% since July 2003.
Marion County: +173% since July 2003.
Indiana: +143% since July 2003 — 46205 ran ahead of it by 130 points.
- Change since 2003
- +273%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,686 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,285 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 65 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 155. That is 103% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 64 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.4
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 64 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 75 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 85%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,342
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 76 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 109% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 199. That is 112% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 52 a month. That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 22% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 78% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 24 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 52 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 52 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 19 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,342
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 155 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,469
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 13,880 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $266,000; the typical home value is $260,400.
The assessor average sits +2.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 13,880
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.
Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 199 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −3,469
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 9,271 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $244,100; the typical home value is $257,861.
The assessor average sits −5.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 9,271
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)