Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 46228 vs ZIP 46237

ZIP 46228

Marion County, IN

ZIP 46237

Marion County, IN

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 46228 yet.

Where

46228 in Marion County, IN

46107 · $191,71846183 · no value published46201 · $151,43646202 · $345,98046203 · $166,51946204 · $343,67746205 · $257,86146206 · no value published46208 · $173,44446214 · $232,12846216 · $306,46846217 · $256,50846218 · $114,13846219 · $186,11246220 · $344,41246221 · $208,70646222 · $124,98746224 · $201,91146225 · $171,53646226 · $161,60046227 · $227,82446228 · $268,79146229 · $218,49646235 · $217,42846236 · $328,70646237 · $260,40046239 · $293,35846240 · $365,58546241 · $157,53246250 · $327,95046254 · $221,70746256 · $343,77546259 · $374,38046260 · $306,07346268 · $254,17046278 · $430,690 46228
$114K$431K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

46228 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 13 of the 34 with a value.

Value rank in county
13 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 46228

2 school locations in 46228: 2 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Crooked Creek Elementary School, Fox Hill Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 46237 yet.

Where

46237 in Marion County, IN

46107 · $191,71846183 · no value published46201 · $151,43646202 · $345,98046203 · $166,51946204 · $343,67746205 · $257,86146206 · no value published46208 · $173,44446214 · $232,12846216 · $306,46846217 · $256,50846218 · $114,13846219 · $186,11246220 · $344,41246221 · $208,70646222 · $124,98746224 · $201,91146225 · $171,53646226 · $161,60046227 · $227,82446228 · $268,79146229 · $218,49646235 · $217,42846236 · $328,70646237 · $260,40046239 · $293,35846240 · $365,58546241 · $157,53246250 · $327,95046254 · $221,70746256 · $343,77546259 · $374,38046260 · $306,07346268 · $254,17046278 · $430,690 46237
$114K$431K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

46237 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 34 with a value.

Value rank in county
14 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 46237

3 school locations in 46237: 3 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Arlington Elementary School, Bunker Hill Elementary School, Mary Bryan Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 46228

$0$100K$200K$300K200420082012201620202024Peak March 2026 · $272,391Latest · $268,791
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In July 2003 the typical home in 46228 was worth $116,176.

Values peaked at $272,391 in March 2026. The latest reading is −1.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $268,791, −1.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$268,791
12-month change
−1.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$268,791
Loan at 20% down
$215,033
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,489
Median household income, per month
$7,965
Share of income
18.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 8.1% → 18.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $268,791. Put 20% down and borrow $215,033 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,489 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $95,574 a year, $7,965 a month. So the payment takes 18.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.1% in 2003.

Payment share of income
18.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,489

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $6376.67% rate · $1,383
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2003 (5.63%) the payment was $535.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $637.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,383 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.

Payment change since 2020
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to July 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +131% since July 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $211,312. So the real change is +27%, not +131%.

Real change since 2003
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

46228 against its neighbors

0100200300200420082012201620202024
46228 (2003 = 100)Marion County (2003 = 100)Indiana (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

46228: +131% since July 2003.

Marion County: +173% since July 2003.

Indiana: +143% since July 2003 — 46228 ran behind it by 12 points.

Change since 2003
+131%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,758
principal + interest $1,489 · taxes & insurance est. $269
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,594
Price-to-rent ratio
14.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,758 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,594 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 46237

$0$100K$200K$300K200420082012201620202024Peak April 2026 · $262,271Latest · $260,400
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In August 2003 the typical home in 46237 was worth $108,472.

Values peaked at $262,271 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $260,400, −0.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$260,400
12-month change
−0.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$260,400
Loan at 20% down
$208,320
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,442
Median household income, per month
$6,390
Share of income
22.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 9.4% → 22.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $260,400. Put 20% down and borrow $208,320 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,442 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $76,676 a year, $6,390 a month. So the payment takes 22.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.4% in 2003.

Payment share of income
22.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,442

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $6176.67% rate · $1,340
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in August 2003 (6.26%) the payment was $535.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $617.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,340 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.

Payment change since 2020
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to August 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +140% since August 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $196,444. So the real change is +33%, not +140%.

Real change since 2003
+33%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

46237 against its neighbors

0100200300200420082012201620202024
46237 (2003 = 100)Marion County (2003 = 100)Indiana (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

46237: +140% since August 2003.

Marion County: +173% since August 2003.

Indiana: +142% since August 2003 — 46237 ran behind it by 2 points.

Change since 2003
+140%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,703
principal + interest $1,442 · taxes & insurance est. $261
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,695
Price-to-rent ratio
12.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,703 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,695 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.2 mo2.2 months of supplyNet 0 / month · even
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 19 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 58% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 41.

Going out — closed sales: about 19 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: listings and sales were even.

Months of supply
2.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 19 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 25 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
76%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,47220232,47220241,90620251,342
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,342

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.4 mo2.4 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 65 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 155. That is 103% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 64 a month. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 64 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 75 — so sales ran at 85% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
85%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,47220232,47220241,90620251,342
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,342

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,073
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,542
Net households
−3,469
Top origins
Hamilton, IN3,043
Hendricks, IN2,161
Johnson, IN2,153
Top destinations
Hamilton, IN3,949
Hendricks, IN2,890
Johnson, IN2,623
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 41 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,469

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
5,790
Average assessor market value
$284,400
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$268,791
Assessor vs market
+5.8%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 5,790 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $284,400; the typical home value is $268,791.

The assessor average sits +5.8% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
5,790

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,073
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,542
Net households
−3,469
Top origins
Hamilton, IN3,043
Hendricks, IN2,161
Johnson, IN2,153
Top destinations
Hamilton, IN3,949
Hendricks, IN2,890
Johnson, IN2,623
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 155 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,469

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
13,880
Average assessor market value
$266,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$260,400
Assessor vs market
+2.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 13,880 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $266,000; the typical home value is $260,400.

The assessor average sits +2.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
13,880

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 46228?What's my home worth?Own in 46237?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs