Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 46227 vs ZIP 46254

ZIP 46227

Marion County, IN

ZIP 46254

Marion County, IN

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 46227 yet.

Where

46227 in Marion County, IN

46107 · $191,71846183 · no value published46201 · $151,43646202 · $345,98046203 · $166,51946204 · $343,67746205 · $257,86146206 · no value published46208 · $173,44446214 · $232,12846216 · $306,46846217 · $256,50846218 · $114,13846219 · $186,11246220 · $344,41246221 · $208,70646222 · $124,98746224 · $201,91146225 · $171,53646226 · $161,60046227 · $227,82446228 · $268,79146229 · $218,49646235 · $217,42846236 · $328,70646237 · $260,40046239 · $293,35846240 · $365,58546241 · $157,53246250 · $327,95046254 · $221,70746256 · $343,77546259 · $374,38046260 · $306,07346268 · $254,17046278 · $430,690 46227
$114K$431K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

46227 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 34 with a value.

Value rank in county
19 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 46227

14 school locations in 46227: 7 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high.

In alphabetical order: Clinton Young Elementary School, Douglas MacArthur Elementary Sch, Excel Center - University Heights, Homecroft Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 46254 yet.

Where

46254 in Marion County, IN

46107 · $191,71846183 · no value published46201 · $151,43646202 · $345,98046203 · $166,51946204 · $343,67746205 · $257,86146206 · no value published46208 · $173,44446214 · $232,12846216 · $306,46846217 · $256,50846218 · $114,13846219 · $186,11246220 · $344,41246221 · $208,70646222 · $124,98746224 · $201,91146225 · $171,53646226 · $161,60046227 · $227,82446228 · $268,79146229 · $218,49646235 · $217,42846236 · $328,70646237 · $260,40046239 · $293,35846240 · $365,58546241 · $157,53246250 · $327,95046254 · $221,70746256 · $343,77546259 · $374,38046260 · $306,07346268 · $254,17046278 · $430,690 46254
$114K$431K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

46254 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 20 of the 34 with a value.

Value rank in county
20 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 46254

7 school locations in 46254: 4 elementary, 3 middle.

In alphabetical order: Deer Run Elementary, Eagle Creek Elementary School, Guion Creek Elementary School, Guion Creek Middle School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 46227

$0$100K$200K$300K200420082012201620202024Peak March 2025 · $230,789Latest · $227,824
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In July 2003 the typical home in 46227 was worth $82,827.

Values peaked at $230,789 in March 2025. The latest reading is −1.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $227,824, −0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$227,824
12-month change
−0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$227,824
Loan at 20% down
$182,259
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,262
Median household income, per month
$4,249
Share of income
29.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 10.8% → 29.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $227,824. Put 20% down and borrow $182,259 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,262 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $50,993 a year, $4,249 a month. So the payment takes 29.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.8% in 2003.

Payment share of income
29.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,262

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $5416.67% rate · $1,172
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2003 (5.63%) the payment was $382.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $541.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,172 — +116% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+116%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to July 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +175% since July 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +82% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $150,654. So the real change is +51%, not +175%.

Real change since 2003
+51%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

46227 against its neighbors

0100200300200420082012201620202024
46227 (2003 = 100)Marion County (2003 = 100)Indiana (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

46227: +175% since July 2003.

Marion County: +173% since July 2003.

Indiana: +143% since July 2003 — 46227 ran ahead of it by 32 points.

Change since 2003
+175%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,490
principal + interest $1,262 · taxes & insurance est. $228
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,284
Price-to-rent ratio
14.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,490 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,284 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 46254

$0$100K$200K$300K200420082012201620202024Peak March 2026 · $222,830Latest · $221,707
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In September 2003 the typical home in 46254 was worth $87,464.

Values peaked at $222,830 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $221,707, +0.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$221,707
12-month change
+0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$221,707
Loan at 20% down
$177,366
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,228
Median household income, per month
$4,819
Share of income
25.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 10.1% → 25.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $221,707. Put 20% down and borrow $177,366 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,228 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,825 a year, $4,819 a month. So the payment takes 25.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.1% in 2003.

Payment share of income
25.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,228

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $5026.67% rate · $1,141
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in September 2003 (6.15%) the payment was $426.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $502.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,141 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.

Payment change since 2020
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to September 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +153% since September 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $157,885. So the real change is +40%, not +153%.

Real change since 2003
+40%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

46254 against its neighbors

0100200300200420082012201620202024
46254 (2003 = 100)Marion County (2003 = 100)Indiana (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

46254: +154% since September 2003.

Marion County: +173% since September 2003.

Indiana: +142% since September 2003 — 46254 ran ahead of it by 12 points.

Change since 2003
+154%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,450
principal + interest $1,228 · taxes & insurance est. $222
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,274
Price-to-rent ratio
14.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,450 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,274 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.7 mo2.7 months of supplyNet +14 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 67 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 144.

Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 34% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 66% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 61 — so sales ran at 87% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
87%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,47220232,47220241,90620251,342
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,342

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.4 mo2.4 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 43 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 82% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 82.

Going out — closed sales: about 34 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 41% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 59% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 34 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 45 — so sales ran at 76% of it, and below it in 23 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
76%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,47220232,47220241,90620251,342
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,342

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,073
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,542
Net households
−3,469
Top origins
Hamilton, IN3,043
Hendricks, IN2,161
Johnson, IN2,153
Top destinations
Hamilton, IN3,949
Hendricks, IN2,890
Johnson, IN2,623
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 144 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,469

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
13,142
Average assessor market value
$219,700
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$227,824
Assessor vs market
−3.6%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 13,142 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $219,700; the typical home value is $227,824.

The assessor average sits −3.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
13,142

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,073
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,542
Net households
−3,469
Top origins
Hamilton, IN3,043
Hendricks, IN2,161
Johnson, IN2,153
Top destinations
Hamilton, IN3,949
Hendricks, IN2,890
Johnson, IN2,623
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 82 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,469

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
9,576
Average assessor market value
$225,550
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$221,707
Assessor vs market
+1.7%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 9,576 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $225,550; the typical home value is $221,707.

The assessor average sits +1.7% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
9,576

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 46227?What's my home worth?Own in 46254?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs