Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 46218 vs ZIP 46222

ZIP 46218

Marion County, IN

ZIP 46222

Marion County, IN

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 46218 yet.

Where

46218 in Marion County, IN

46107 · $191,71846183 · no value published46201 · $151,43646202 · $345,98046203 · $166,51946204 · $343,67746205 · $257,86146206 · no value published46208 · $173,44446214 · $232,12846216 · $306,46846217 · $256,50846218 · $114,13846219 · $186,11246220 · $344,41246221 · $208,70646222 · $124,98746224 · $201,91146225 · $171,53646226 · $161,60046227 · $227,82446228 · $268,79146229 · $218,49646235 · $217,42846236 · $328,70646237 · $260,40046239 · $293,35846240 · $365,58546241 · $157,53246250 · $327,95046254 · $221,70746256 · $343,77546259 · $374,38046260 · $306,07346268 · $254,17046278 · $430,690 46218
$114K$431K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

46218 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 34 of the 34 with a value.

Value rank in county
34 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 46218

Elementary · 1Middle · 5High · 2Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

9 school locations in 46218: 1 elementary, 5 middle, 2 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Anna Brochhausen School 88, Arlington Woods School 99, HIM By HER Collegiate School for the Arts, James Russell Lowell School 51, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
9

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 46222 yet.

Where

46222 in Marion County, IN

46107 · $191,71846183 · no value published46201 · $151,43646202 · $345,98046203 · $166,51946204 · $343,67746205 · $257,86146206 · no value published46208 · $173,44446214 · $232,12846216 · $306,46846217 · $256,50846218 · $114,13846219 · $186,11246220 · $344,41246221 · $208,70646222 · $124,98746224 · $201,91146225 · $171,53646226 · $161,60046227 · $227,82446228 · $268,79146229 · $218,49646235 · $217,42846236 · $328,70646237 · $260,40046239 · $293,35846240 · $365,58546241 · $157,53246250 · $327,95046254 · $221,70746256 · $343,77546259 · $374,38046260 · $306,07346268 · $254,17046278 · $430,690 46222
$114K$431K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

46222 is one of 36 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Marion County, IN.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 33 of the 34 with a value.

Value rank in county
33 of 34

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 46222

14 school locations in 46222: 1 elementary, 7 middle, 6 high.

In alphabetical order: Allegiant Preparatory Academy, Christel House Academy West, Clarence Farrington School 61, Cold Spring School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 46218

$0$50K$100K$150K200420082012201620202024Peak March 2025 · $120,853Latest · $114,138
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In August 2003 the typical home in 46218 was worth $29,548.

Values peaked at $120,853 in March 2025. The latest reading is −5.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $114,138, −2.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$114,138
12-month change
−2.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$114,138
Loan at 20% down
$91,310
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$632
Median household income, per month
$2,886
Share of income
21.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 5.7% → 21.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $114,138. Put 20% down and borrow $91,310 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $632 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $34,635 a year, $2,886 a month. So the payment takes 21.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 5.7% in 2003.

Payment share of income
21.9%
Monthly P&I
$632

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$8002004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $2316.67% rate · $587
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in August 2003 (6.26%) the payment was $146.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $231.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $587 — +154% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +60%.

Payment change since 2020
+154%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to August 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +286% since August 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $53,512. So the real change is +113%, not +286%.

Real change since 2003
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

46218 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200420082012201620202024
46218 (2003 = 100)Marion County (2003 = 100)Indiana (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

46218: +286% since August 2003.

Marion County: +173% since August 2003.

Indiana: +142% since August 2003 — 46218 ran ahead of it by 144 points.

Change since 2003
+286%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$746
principal + interest $632 · taxes & insurance est. $114
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,278
Price-to-rent ratio
7.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $746 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,278 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 7.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
7.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 46222

$0$50K$100K$150K200420082012201620202024Peak April 2025 · $134,579Latest · $124,987
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In December 2003 the typical home in 46222 was worth $35,164.

Values peaked at $134,579 in April 2025. The latest reading is −7.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $124,987, −6.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$124,987
12-month change
−6.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$124,987
Loan at 20% down
$99,990
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$692
Median household income, per month
$3,767
Share of income
18.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 5.2% → 18.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $124,987. Put 20% down and borrow $99,990 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $692 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $45,198 a year, $3,767 a month. So the payment takes 18.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 5.2% in 2003.

Payment share of income
18.4%
Monthly P&I
$692

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$8002004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $2796.67% rate · $643
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in December 2003 (5.88%) the payment was $166.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $279.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $643 — +130% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.

Payment change since 2020
+130%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to December 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +255% since December 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +80% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $63,339. So the real change is +97%, not +255%.

Real change since 2003
+97%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

46222 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200420082012201620202024
46222 (2003 = 100)Marion County (2003 = 100)Indiana (2003 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

46222: +255% since December 2003.

Marion County: +170% since December 2003.

Indiana: +140% since December 2003 — 46222 ran ahead of it by 115 points.

Change since 2003
+255%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$817
principal + interest $692 · taxes & insurance est. $125
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,217
Price-to-rent ratio
8.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $817 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,217 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 8.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
8.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.5 mo5.5 months of supplyNet +26 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 61 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 121% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 192. That is 126% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 100% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 33% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 67% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 26 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 97% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
97%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,47220232,47220241,90620251,342
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,342

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +14 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 40 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 113% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 103.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 86% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 29% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 71% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 14 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 30 — so sales ran at 87% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
87%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020222,47220232,47220241,90620251,342
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Marion County, builders pulled permits for 1,342 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 78% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,342

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,073
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,542
Net households
−3,469
Top origins
Hamilton, IN3,043
Hendricks, IN2,161
Johnson, IN2,153
Top destinations
Hamilton, IN3,949
Hendricks, IN2,890
Johnson, IN2,623
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 192 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,469

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
11,802
Average assessor market value
$99,000
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$114,138
Assessor vs market
−13.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 11,802 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $99,000; the typical home value is $114,138.

The assessor average sits −13.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
11,802

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,073
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
14,542
Net households
−3,469
Top origins
Hamilton, IN3,043
Hendricks, IN2,161
Johnson, IN2,153
Top destinations
Hamilton, IN3,949
Hendricks, IN2,890
Johnson, IN2,623
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Marion County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,073 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 14,542 moved out.

Net across those counties: −3,469 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 103 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Hamilton, IN (3,043 households); most departures went to Hamilton, IN (3,949).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−3,469

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
10,932
Average assessor market value
$124,550
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$124,987
Assessor vs market
−0.3%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 10,932 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $124,550; the typical home value is $124,987.

The assessor average sits −0.3% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
10,932

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Own in 46218?What's my home worth?Own in 46222?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs