Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 34219 vs ZIP 34243

ZIP 34219

Manatee County, FL

ZIP 34243

Manatee County, FL

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 34219 yet.

Where

34219 in Manatee County, FL

34201 · $619,11034202 · $660,56934203 · $370,19834205 · $267,28334207 · $207,13834208 · $321,76834209 · $388,52934210 · $274,78834211 · $546,12034212 · $519,00334215 · $797,03434216 · $1,876,77934217 · $861,71134219 · $413,27734221 · $352,19734222 · $374,34734243 · $395,84934250 · $749,59134251 · $660,347 34219
$207K$1.9M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

34219 is one of 19 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Manatee County, FL.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 19 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 19

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 34219

4 school locations in 34219: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: ANNIE LUCY WILLIAMS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BARBARA A HARVEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, PARRISH CHARTER ACADEMY, PARRISH COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 34243 yet.

Where

34243 in Manatee County, FL

34201 · $619,11034202 · $660,56934203 · $370,19834205 · $267,28334207 · $207,13834208 · $321,76834209 · $388,52934210 · $274,78834211 · $546,12034212 · $519,00334215 · $797,03434216 · $1,876,77934217 · $861,71134219 · $413,27734221 · $352,19734222 · $374,34734243 · $395,84934250 · $749,59134251 · $660,347 34243
$207K$1.9M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

34243 is one of 19 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Manatee County, FL — 80% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 19 with a value.

Value rank in county
11 of 19

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 34243

3 school locations in 34243: 2 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: EASTER SEALS, FLORINE J ABEL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MARJORIE G. KINNAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 34219

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $509,245Latest · $413,277
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 34219 was worth $145,824.

Values peaked at $509,245 in August 2022. The latest reading is −18.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $413,277, −3.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$413,277
12-month change
−3.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$413,277
Loan at 20% down
$330,622
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,289
Median household income, per month
$8,688
Share of income
26.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.3% → 26.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $413,277. Put 20% down and borrow $330,622 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,289 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $104,258 a year, $8,688 a month. So the payment takes 26.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,289

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0366.67% rate · $2,126
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $873.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,036.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,126 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +183% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $287,799. So the real change is +44%, not +183%.

Real change since 2000
+44%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

34219 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
34219 (2000 = 100)Manatee County (2000 = 100)Florida (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

34219: +183% since January 2000.

Manatee County: +209% since January 2000.

Florida: +245% since January 2000 — 34219 ran behind it by 62 points.

Change since 2000
+183%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,702
principal + interest $2,289 · taxes & insurance est. $413
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,579
Price-to-rent ratio
13.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,702 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,579 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 34243

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $467,388Latest · $395,849
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 34243 was worth $135,138.

Values peaked at $467,388 in August 2022. The latest reading is −15.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $395,849, −3.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$395,849
12-month change
−3.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$395,849
Loan at 20% down
$316,679
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,193
Median household income, per month
$6,650
Share of income
33.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.3% → 33.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $395,849. Put 20% down and borrow $316,679 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,193 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $79,799 a year, $6,650 a month. So the payment takes 33.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
33.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,193

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9806.67% rate · $2,037
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $809.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $980.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,037 — +108% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.

Payment change since 2020
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +193% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $266,709. So the real change is +48%, not +193%.

Real change since 2000
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

34243 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
34243 (2000 = 100)Manatee County (2000 = 100)Florida (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

34243: +193% since January 2000.

Manatee County: +209% since January 2000.

Florida: +245% since January 2000 — 34243 ran behind it by 52 points.

Change since 2000
+193%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,588
principal + interest $2,193 · taxes & insurance est. $395
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,120
Price-to-rent ratio
15.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,588 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,120 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet −12 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 216 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 283% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 824. That is 398% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 228 a month. That is 345% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 14% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 86% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010020030020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 228 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 59 — so sales ran at 386% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
386%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020228,45720238,10620247,472202511,015
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Manatee County, builders pulled permits for 11,015 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 64% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
11,015

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet −1 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 52 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 66% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 208. That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 75% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 25% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 75% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 1 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 63 — so sales ran at 84% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
84%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020228,45720238,10620247,472202511,015
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Manatee County, builders pulled permits for 11,015 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 64% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
11,015

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,962
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,634
Net households
+1,328
Top origins
Sarasota, FL3,150
Hillsborough, FL1,204
Pinellas, FL1,037
Top destinations
Sarasota, FL2,429
Hillsborough, FL1,308
Pinellas, FL686
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Manatee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,962 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,634 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,328 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 824 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Sarasota, FL (3,150 households); most departures went to Sarasota, FL (2,429).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,328

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,962
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
5,634
Net households
+1,328
Top origins
Sarasota, FL3,150
Hillsborough, FL1,204
Pinellas, FL1,037
Top destinations
Sarasota, FL2,429
Hillsborough, FL1,308
Pinellas, FL686
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Manatee County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,962 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 5,634 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,328 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 208 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Sarasota, FL (3,150 households); most departures went to Sarasota, FL (2,429).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,328

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 34219?What's my home worth?Own in 34243?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs