Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28790 vs ZIP 28792

ZIP 28790

Henderson County, NC

ZIP 28792

Henderson County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28790 yet.

Where

28790 in Henderson County, NC

28710 · no value published28726 · $291,79228729 · $428,37128731 · $458,42328732 · $449,58028735 · no value published28739 · $463,58628742 · $489,71028758 · no value published28759 · $525,08828790 · $399,02228791 · $424,37428792 · $370,566 28790
$292K$525K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28790 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 28792 yet.

Where

28792 in Henderson County, NC

28710 · no value published28726 · $291,79228729 · $428,37128731 · $458,42328732 · $449,58028735 · no value published28739 · $463,58628742 · $489,71028758 · no value published28759 · $525,08828790 · $399,02228791 · $424,37428792 · $370,566 28792
$292K$525K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28792 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC — 97% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28792

8 school locations in 28792: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Apple Valley Middle, Bruce Drysdale Elementary, Clear Creek Elementary, Dana Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
8

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28790

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak December 2024 · $414,358Latest · $399,022
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2008 the typical home in 28790 was worth $209,849.

Values peaked at $414,358 in December 2024. The latest reading is −3.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $399,022, 0.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$399,022
12-month change
0.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$399,022
Loan at 20% down
$319,218
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,210
Median household income, per month
$8,176
Share of income
27.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 14.2% → 27.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $399,022. Put 20% down and borrow $319,218 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,210 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $98,115 a year, $8,176 a month. So the payment takes 27.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.2% in 2008.

Payment share of income
27.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,210

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $9476.67% rate · $2,053
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $1,003.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $947.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,053 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +90% since March 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $328,497. So the real change is +21%, not +90%.

Real change since 2008
+21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28790 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
28790 (2008 = 100)Henderson County (2008 = 100)North Carolina (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28790: +90% since March 2008.

Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.

North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28790 ran behind it by 1 points.

Change since 2008
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,609
principal + interest $2,210 · taxes & insurance est. $399
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,233
Price-to-rent ratio
27.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,609 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,233 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28792

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak February 2025 · $385,900Latest · $370,566
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2008 the typical home in 28792 was worth $177,252.

Values peaked at $385,900 in February 2025. The latest reading is −4.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $370,566, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$370,566
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$370,566
Loan at 20% down
$296,453
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,053
Median household income, per month
$4,589
Share of income
44.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 21.4% → 44.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $370,566. Put 20% down and borrow $296,453 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,053 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $55,066 a year, $4,589 a month. So the payment takes 44.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.4% in 2008.

Payment share of income
44.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,053

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $8866.67% rate · $1,906
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $847.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $886.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,906 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+115%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +109% since March 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $277,470. So the real change is +34%, not +109%.

Real change since 2008
+34%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28792 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
28792 (2008 = 100)Henderson County (2008 = 100)North Carolina (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28792: +109% since March 2008.

Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.

North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28792 ran ahead of it by 18 points.

Change since 2008
+109%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,423
principal + interest $2,053 · taxes & insurance est. $370
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,691
Price-to-rent ratio
18.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,423 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,691 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,080202377520241,61020251,093
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,093

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.9 mo5.9 months of supplyNet +18 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 58 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 111% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 236. That is 128% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 38% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 62% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 41 — so sales ran at 98% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
98%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,080202377520241,61020251,093
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,093

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,748
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,510
Net households
+238
Top origins
Buncombe, NC1,093
Transylvania, NC142
Polk, NC105
Top destinations
Buncombe, NC703
Greenville, SC171
Spartanburg, SC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.

Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 23 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+238

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,748
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,510
Net households
+238
Top origins
Buncombe, NC1,093
Transylvania, NC142
Polk, NC105
Top destinations
Buncombe, NC703
Greenville, SC171
Spartanburg, SC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.

Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 236 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+238

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28790?What's my home worth?Own in 28792?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs