Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28759 vs ZIP 28742

ZIP 28759

Henderson County, NC

ZIP 28742

Henderson County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28759 yet.

Where

28759 in Henderson County, NC

28710 · no value published28726 · $291,79228729 · $428,37128731 · $458,42328732 · $449,58028735 · no value published28739 · $463,58628742 · $489,71028758 · no value published28759 · $525,08828790 · $399,02228791 · $424,37428792 · $370,566 28759
$292K$525K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28759 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC — 98% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28759

2 school locations in 28759: 2 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Glenn C Marlow Elementary, Mills River Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28742 yet.

Where

28742 in Henderson County, NC

28710 · no value published28726 · $291,79228729 · $428,37128731 · $458,42328732 · $449,58028735 · no value published28739 · $463,58628742 · $489,71028758 · no value published28759 · $525,08828790 · $399,02228791 · $424,37428792 · $370,566 28742
$292K$525K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28742 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC — 99% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28759

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak February 2025 · $550,131Latest · $525,088
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2008 the typical home in 28759 was worth $256,598.

Values peaked at $550,131 in February 2025. The latest reading is −4.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $525,088, −3.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$525,088
12-month change
−3.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$525,088
Loan at 20% down
$420,070
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,908
Median household income, per month
$7,415
Share of income
39.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 19.2% → 39.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $525,088. Put 20% down and borrow $420,070 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,908 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $88,984 a year, $7,415 a month. So the payment takes 39.2% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.2% in 2008.

Payment share of income
39.2%
Monthly P&I
$2,908

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $1,2216.67% rate · $2,701
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $1,227.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,221.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,701 — +121% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.

Payment change since 2020
+121%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +105% since March 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $401,678. So the real change is +31%, not +105%.

Real change since 2008
+31%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28759 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
28759 (2008 = 100)Henderson County (2008 = 100)North Carolina (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28759: +105% since March 2008.

Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.

North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28759 ran ahead of it by 13 points.

Change since 2008
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,434
principal + interest $2,908 · taxes & insurance est. $526
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,958
Price-to-rent ratio
14.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,434 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,958 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28742

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak February 2025 · $503,880Latest · $489,710
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2008 the typical home in 28742 was worth $229,313.

Values peaked at $503,880 in February 2025. The latest reading is −2.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $489,710, −1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$489,710
12-month change
−1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$489,710
Loan at 20% down
$391,768
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,713
Median household income, per month
$8,108
Share of income
33.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 15.7% → 33.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $489,710. Put 20% down and borrow $391,768 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,713 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $97,292 a year, $8,108 a month. So the payment takes 33.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.7% in 2008.

Payment share of income
33.5%
Monthly P&I
$2,713

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $1,0886.67% rate · $2,519
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $1,096.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,088.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,519 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.

Payment change since 2020
+131%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +114% since March 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $358,966. So the real change is +36%, not +114%.

Real change since 2008
+36%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28742 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
28742 (2008 = 100)Henderson County (2008 = 100)North Carolina (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28742: +114% since March 2008.

Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.

North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28742 ran ahead of it by 22 points.

Change since 2008
+114%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,202
principal + interest $2,713 · taxes & insurance est. $489
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$946
Price-to-rent ratio
43.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,202 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $946 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 43.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
43.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.3 mo5.3 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 13 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 60.

Going out — closed sales: about 11 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.3

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 10 — so sales ran at 110% of it, and below it in 11 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
110%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,080202377520241,61020251,093
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,093

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 moabove 12 · 21.8 mo21.8 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 6 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 29.

Going out — closed sales: about 1 a month. The drain is drawn 85% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 15% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 21.8 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
21.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0246820252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 33% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
33%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,080202377520241,61020251,093
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,093

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,748
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,510
Net households
+238
Top origins
Buncombe, NC1,093
Transylvania, NC142
Polk, NC105
Top destinations
Buncombe, NC703
Greenville, SC171
Spartanburg, SC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.

Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 60 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+238

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,748
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,510
Net households
+238
Top origins
Buncombe, NC1,093
Transylvania, NC142
Polk, NC105
Top destinations
Buncombe, NC703
Greenville, SC171
Spartanburg, SC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.

Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 29 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+238

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28759?What's my home worth?Own in 28742?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs