Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28746 vs ZIP 28139

ZIP 28746

Rutherford County, NC

ZIP 28139

Rutherford County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28746 yet.

Where

28746 in Rutherford County, NC

28018 · $218,79428019 · no value published28024 · no value published28040 · $186,45928043 · $189,74528074 · no value published28076 · no value published28139 · $248,87128160 · $147,50328167 · $242,17628720 · no value published28746 · $440,195 28746
$148K$440K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28746 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rutherford County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28746

1 school location in 28746: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Lake Lure Classical Academy. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28139 yet.

Where

28139 in Rutherford County, NC

28018 · $218,79428019 · no value published28024 · no value published28040 · $186,45928043 · $189,74528074 · no value published28076 · no value published28139 · $248,87128160 · $147,50328167 · $242,17628720 · no value published28746 · $440,195 28139
$148K$440K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28139 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rutherford County, NC — 87% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28139

4 school locations in 28139: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Pinnacle Elementary School, R-S Central High School, R-S Middle School, Rutherfordton Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28746

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2024 · $447,938Latest · $440,195
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28746 was worth $115,012.

Values peaked at $447,938 in May 2024. The latest reading is −1.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $440,195, +0.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$440,195
12-month change
+0.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$440,195
Loan at 20% down
$352,156
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,438
Median household income, per month
$5,475
Share of income
44.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.6% → 44.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $440,195. Put 20% down and borrow $352,156 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,438 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $65,703 a year, $5,475 a month. So the payment takes 44.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
44.5%
Monthly P&I
$2,438

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9166.67% rate · $2,265
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $689.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $916.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,265 — +147% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +56%.

Payment change since 2020
+147%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +283% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $226,988. So the real change is +94%, not +283%.

Real change since 2000
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28746 against its neighbors

0100200300400500200020052010201520202025
28746 (2000 = 100)Rutherford County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28746: +283% since January 2000.

Rutherford County: +187% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28746 ran ahead of it by 127 points.

Change since 2000
+283%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,878
principal + interest $2,438 · taxes & insurance est. $440
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,688
Price-to-rent ratio
21.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,878 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,688 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28139

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2026 · $251,463Latest · $248,871
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28139 was worth $96,211.

Values peaked at $251,463 in May 2026. The latest reading is −1.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $248,871, +2.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$248,871
12-month change
+2.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$248,871
Loan at 20% down
$199,097
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,379
Median household income, per month
$4,346
Share of income
31.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 12.3% → 31.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $248,871. Put 20% down and borrow $199,097 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,379 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $52,148 a year, $4,346 a month. So the payment takes 31.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
31.7%
Monthly P&I
$1,379

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5836.67% rate · $1,280
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $576.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $583.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,280 — +120% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.

Payment change since 2020
+120%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +159% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $189,882. So the real change is +31%, not +159%.

Real change since 2000
+31%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28139 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
28139 (2000 = 100)Rutherford County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28139: +159% since January 2000.

Rutherford County: +187% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28139 ran ahead of it by 3 points.

Change since 2000
+159%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,627
principal + interest $1,379 · taxes & insurance est. $248
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$856
Price-to-rent ratio
24.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,627 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $856 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo9.8 mo9.8 months of supplyNet +9 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 24 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 141. That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 14 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.8 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
9.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 14 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 17 — so sales ran at 82% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
82%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022220202324420241932025269
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Rutherford County, builders pulled permits for 269 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
269

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.5 mo5.5 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 118.

Going out — closed sales: about 21 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

010203020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 21 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 15 — so sales ran at 140% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
140%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022220202324420241932025269
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Rutherford County, builders pulled permits for 269 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
269

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
673
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
567
Net households
+106
Top origins
Cleveland, NC171
Buncombe, NC111
Spartanburg, SC77
Top destinations
Cleveland, NC166
Spartanburg, SC90
Polk, NC53
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Rutherford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 673 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 567 moved out.

Net across those counties: +106 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 141 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cleveland, NC (171 households); most departures went to Cleveland, NC (166).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+106

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
673
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
567
Net households
+106
Top origins
Cleveland, NC171
Buncombe, NC111
Spartanburg, SC77
Top destinations
Cleveland, NC166
Spartanburg, SC90
Polk, NC53
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Rutherford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 673 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 567 moved out.

Net across those counties: +106 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 118 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cleveland, NC (171 households); most departures went to Cleveland, NC (166).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+106

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28746?What's my home worth?Own in 28139?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs