Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28732 vs ZIP 28729

ZIP 28732

Henderson County, NC

ZIP 28729

Henderson County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28732 yet.

Where

28732 in Henderson County, NC

28710 · no value published28726 · $291,79228729 · $428,37128731 · $458,42328732 · $449,58028735 · no value published28739 · $463,58628742 · $489,71028758 · no value published28759 · $525,08828790 · $399,02228791 · $424,37428792 · $370,566 28732
$292K$525K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28732 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC — 64% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28732

3 school locations in 28732: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Cane Creek Middle, FernLeaf, Fletcher Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28729 yet.

Where

28729 in Henderson County, NC

28710 · no value published28726 · $291,79228729 · $428,37128731 · $458,42328732 · $449,58028735 · no value published28739 · $463,58628742 · $489,71028758 · no value published28759 · $525,08828790 · $399,02228791 · $424,37428792 · $370,566 28729
$292K$525K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28729 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28729

1 school location in 28729: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Etowah Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28732

$0$200K$400K$600K20022007201220172022Peak February 2025 · $474,062Latest · $449,580
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2002 the typical home in 28732 was worth $153,576.

Values peaked at $474,062 in February 2025. The latest reading is −5.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $449,580, −3.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$449,580
12-month change
−3.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$449,580
Loan at 20% down
$359,664
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,490
Median household income, per month
$6,621
Share of income
37.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2002–2026: 12.8% → 37.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $449,580. Put 20% down and borrow $359,664 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,490 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $79,451 a year, $6,621 a month. So the payment takes 37.6% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2002.

Payment share of income
37.6%
Monthly P&I
$2,490

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K200220072012201720222.68% rate · $1,0766.67% rate · $2,313
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2002 (7.00%) the payment was $817.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,076.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,313 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.

Payment change since 2020
+115%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K20022007201220172022
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2002Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +193% since January 2002.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $288,770. So the real change is +56%, not +193%.

Real change since 2002
+56%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28732 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
28732 (2008 = 100)Henderson County (2008 = 100)North Carolina (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28732: +97% since March 2008.

Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.

North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28732 ran ahead of it by 5 points.

Change since 2008
+97%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,940
principal + interest $2,490 · taxes & insurance est. $450
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,197
Price-to-rent ratio
17.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,940 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,197 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28729

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024Peak March 2025 · $435,453Latest · $428,371
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In March 2008 the typical home in 28729 was worth $195,364.

Values peaked at $435,453 in March 2025. The latest reading is −1.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $428,371, −0.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$428,371
12-month change
−0.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$428,371
Loan at 20% down
$342,697
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,373
Median household income, per month
$6,777
Share of income
35.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 16.0% → 35.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $428,371. Put 20% down and borrow $342,697 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,373 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $81,326 a year, $6,777 a month. So the payment takes 35.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.0% in 2008.

Payment share of income
35.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,373

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $9416.67% rate · $2,204
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $934.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $941.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,204 — +134% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +47%.

Payment change since 2020
+134%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to March 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +119% since March 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $305,822. So the real change is +40%, not +119%.

Real change since 2008
+40%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28729 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
28729 (2008 = 100)Henderson County (2008 = 100)North Carolina (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28729: +119% since March 2008.

Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.

North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28729 ran ahead of it by 28 points.

Change since 2008
+119%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,801
principal + interest $2,373 · taxes & insurance est. $428
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,641
Price-to-rent ratio
21.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,801 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,641 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.4 mo4.4 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 96% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 163.

Going out — closed sales: about 37 a month. That is 97% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 25% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 75% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.4 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 37 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 35 — so sales ran at 106% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
106%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,080202377520241,61020251,093
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,093

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 63% of it, and below it in 20 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
63%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,080202377520241,61020251,093
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,093

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,748
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,510
Net households
+238
Top origins
Buncombe, NC1,093
Transylvania, NC142
Polk, NC105
Top destinations
Buncombe, NC703
Greenville, SC171
Spartanburg, SC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.

Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 163 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+238

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,748
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,510
Net households
+238
Top origins
Buncombe, NC1,093
Transylvania, NC142
Polk, NC105
Top destinations
Buncombe, NC703
Greenville, SC171
Spartanburg, SC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.

Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 22 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+238

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28732?What's my home worth?Own in 28729?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs