Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28726 vs ZIP 28792
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28726 yet.
Where
28726 in Henderson County, NC
28726 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 10 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28726
3 school locations in 28726: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: East Henderson High, Flat Rock Middle, Hillandale Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28792 yet.
Where
28792 in Henderson County, NC
28792 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Henderson County, NC — 97% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28792
8 school locations in 28792: 5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Apple Valley Middle, Bruce Drysdale Elementary, Clear Creek Elementary, Dana Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28726
In April 2008 the typical home in 28726 was worth $129,787.
Values peaked at $307,619 in August 2024. The latest reading is −5.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $291,792, −3.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $291,792
- 12-month change
- −3.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $291,792. Put 20% down and borrow $233,434 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,616 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $56,638 a year, $4,720 a month. So the payment takes 34.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.2% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 34.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,616
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2008 (5.92%) the payment was $617.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $693.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,501 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +117%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +125% since April 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +56% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $202,699. So the real change is +44%, not +125%.
- Real change since 2008
- +44%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28726 against its neighbors
28726: +125% since April 2008.
Henderson County: +101% since April 2008.
North Carolina: +91% since April 2008 — 28726 ran ahead of it by 33 points.
- Change since 2008
- +125%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,908 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $884 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28792
In March 2008 the typical home in 28792 was worth $177,252.
Values peaked at $385,900 in February 2025. The latest reading is −4.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $370,566, −2.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $370,566
- 12-month change
- −2.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $370,566. Put 20% down and borrow $296,453 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,053 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $55,066 a year, $4,589 a month. So the payment takes 44.7% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 21.4% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 44.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,053
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in March 2008 (5.97%) the payment was $847.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $886.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,906 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +115%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +109% since March 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $277,470. So the real change is +34%, not +109%.
- Real change since 2008
- +34%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28792 against its neighbors
28792: +109% since March 2008.
Henderson County: +102% since March 2008.
North Carolina: +92% since March 2008 — 28792 ran ahead of it by 18 points.
- Change since 2008
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,423 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,691 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,093
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 58 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 111% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 236. That is 128% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 40 a month. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 38% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 62% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 18 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 40 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 41 — so sales ran at 98% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 98%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Henderson County, builders pulled permits for 1,093 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 63% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,093
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.
Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 14 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +238
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Henderson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,748 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,510 moved out.
Net across those counties: +238 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 236 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Buncombe, NC (1,093 households); most departures went to Buncombe, NC (703).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +238
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01