Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28612 vs ZIP 28690
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28612 yet.
Where
28612 in Burke County, NC
28612 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Burke County, NC — 98% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 3 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28612
4 school locations in 28612: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: East Burke High, East Burke Middle, George Hildebrand Elementary, Icard Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28690 yet.
Where
28690 in Burke County, NC
28690 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Burke County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 3 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28690
3 school locations in 28690: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Heritage Middle, Jimmy C Draughn High School, Valdese Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28612
In February 2016 the typical home in 28612 was worth $106,971.
Values peaked at $240,441 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $239,307, +2.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $239,307
- 12-month change
- +2.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $239,307. Put 20% down and borrow $191,446 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,326 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $56,007 a year, $4,667 a month. So the payment takes 28.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.7% in 2016.
- Payment share of income
- 28.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,326
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2016 (3.66%) the payment was $392.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $539.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,231 — +128% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +128%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +124% since February 2016.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +41% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $150,598. So the real change is +59%, not +124%.
- Real change since 2016
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28612 against its neighbors
28612: +124% since February 2016.
Burke County: +115% since February 2016.
North Carolina: +96% since February 2016 — 28612 ran ahead of it by 27 points.
- Change since 2016
- +124%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,565 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $774 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 25.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 25.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28690
In February 2016 the typical home in 28690 was worth $110,708.
Values peaked at $249,122 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $247,495, +0.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $247,495
- 12-month change
- +0.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $247,495. Put 20% down and borrow $197,996 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,371 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $67,974 a year, $5,665 a month. So the payment takes 24.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.8% in 2016.
- Payment share of income
- 24.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,371
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2016 (3.66%) the payment was $406.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $551.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,273 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +131%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +124% since February 2016.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +41% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $155,859. So the real change is +59%, not +124%.
- Real change since 2016
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28690 against its neighbors
28690: +124% since February 2016.
Burke County: +115% since February 2016.
North Carolina: +96% since February 2016 — 28690 ran ahead of it by 27 points.
- Change since 2016
- +124%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,618 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $638 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 32.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 32.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 13 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 45.
Going out — closed sales: about 10 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.7 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 4.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 10 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- ∞%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Burke County, builders pulled permits for 588 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 81% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 588
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 10 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.
Going out — closed sales: about 8 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.0 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 3 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 8 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 800% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 800%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Burke County, builders pulled permits for 588 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 81% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 588
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Burke County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,172 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,073 moved out.
Net across those counties: +99 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 45 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Catawba, NC (403 households); most departures went to Catawba, NC (421).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +99
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Burke County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,172 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,073 moved out.
Net across those counties: +99 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Catawba, NC (403 households); most departures went to Catawba, NC (421).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +99
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01