Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28445 vs ZIP 28460

ZIP 28445

Onslow County, NC

ZIP 28460

Onslow County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28445 yet.

Where

28445 in Onslow County, NC

28445 · $528,30628454 · $279,31128460 · $403,01828539 · $284,93928540 · $260,06228542 · no value published28543 · no value published28544 · $202,57528546 · $268,63028547 · no value published28555 · $235,45928574 · $277,20528582 · $381,097 28445
$203K$528K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28445 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Onslow County, NC — 91% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28445

4 school locations in 28445: 3 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Coastal Elementary, Dixon Elementary, Dixon High, Surf City Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28460 yet.

Where

28460 in Onslow County, NC

28445 · $528,30628454 · $279,31128460 · $403,01828539 · $284,93928540 · $260,06228542 · no value published28543 · no value published28544 · $202,57528546 · $268,63028547 · no value published28555 · $235,45928574 · $277,20528582 · $381,097 28460
$203K$528K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28460 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Onslow County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28460

1 school location in 28460: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: Dixon Middle. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28445

$0$200K$400K$600K200620102014201820222026Peak August 2026 · $528,306Latest · $528,306
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In July 2005 the typical home in 28445 was worth $250,680.

Values peaked at $528,306 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $528,306, +2.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$528,306
12-month change
+2.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$528,306
Loan at 20% down
$422,645
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,926
Median household income, per month
$7,438
Share of income
39.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2005–2026: 18.7% → 39.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $528,306. Put 20% down and borrow $422,645 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,926 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $89,250 a year, $7,438 a month. So the payment takes 39.3% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 18.7% in 2005.

Payment share of income
39.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,926

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2006201020142018202220262.68% rate · $1,0956.67% rate · $2,718
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2005 (5.70%) the payment was $1,163.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,095.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,718 — +148% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +56%.

Payment change since 2020
+148%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200620102014201820222026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to July 2005Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +111% since July 2005.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +71% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2005 home was worth $429,759. So the real change is +23%, not +111%.

Real change since 2005
+23%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28445 against its neighbors

50100150200250200620102014201820222026
28445 (2005 = 100)Onslow County (2005 = 100)North Carolina (2005 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28445: +109% since August 2005.

Onslow County: +122% since August 2005.

North Carolina: +116% since August 2005 — 28445 ran behind it by 7 points.

Change since 2005
+109%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,455
principal + interest $2,926 · taxes & insurance est. $529
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,902
Price-to-rent ratio
23.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,455 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,902 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28460

$0$200K$400K$600K200620102014201820222026Peak August 2026 · $403,018Latest · $403,018
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In July 2005 the typical home in 28460 was worth $218,521.

Values peaked at $403,018 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $403,018, +1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$403,018
12-month change
+1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$403,018
Loan at 20% down
$322,414
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,232
Median household income, per month
$7,182
Share of income
31.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2005–2026: 16.9% → 31.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $403,018. Put 20% down and borrow $322,414 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,232 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $86,180 a year, $7,182 a month. So the payment takes 31.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.9% in 2005.

Payment share of income
31.1%
Monthly P&I
$2,232

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2006201020142018202220262.68% rate · $8706.67% rate · $2,073
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in July 2005 (5.70%) the payment was $1,014.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $870.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,073 — +138% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.

Payment change since 2020
+138%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200620102014201820222026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to July 2005Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +84% since July 2005.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +71% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2005 home was worth $374,626. So the real change is +8%, not +84%.

Real change since 2005
+8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28460 against its neighbors

50100150200250200620102014201820222026
28460 (2005 = 100)Onslow County (2005 = 100)North Carolina (2005 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28460: +83% since August 2005.

Onslow County: +122% since August 2005.

North Carolina: +116% since August 2005 — 28460 ran behind it by 33 points.

Change since 2005
+83%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,635
principal + interest $2,232 · taxes & insurance est. $403
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,933
Price-to-rent ratio
17.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,635 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,933 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.1 mo4.1 months of supplyNet +5 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 61 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 97% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 228. That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 56 a month. That is 105% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.1 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 56 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 40 — so sales ran at 140% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
140%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,32220231,41920241,24620251,372
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Onslow County, builders pulled permits for 1,372 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 96% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,372

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.9 mo5.9 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 66 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 91% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 366. That is 99% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 62 a month. That is 93% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 10% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 90% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 62 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 57 — so sales ran at 109% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
109%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05001,0001,5002,00020221,32220231,41920241,24620251,372
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Onslow County, builders pulled permits for 1,372 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 96% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,372

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
2,202
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,033
Net households
+169
Top origins
San Diego, CA455
Pender, NC325
New Hanover, NC286
Top destinations
San Diego, CA392
Pender, NC299
New Hanover, NC237
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Onslow County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 2,202 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,033 moved out.

Net across those counties: +169 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 228 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from San Diego, CA (455 households); most departures went to San Diego, CA (392).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+169

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
2,202
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,033
Net households
+169
Top origins
San Diego, CA455
Pender, NC325
New Hanover, NC286
Top destinations
San Diego, CA392
Pender, NC299
New Hanover, NC237
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Onslow County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 2,202 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,033 moved out.

Net across those counties: +169 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 366 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from San Diego, CA (455 households); most departures went to San Diego, CA (392).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+169

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28445?What's my home worth?Own in 28460?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs