Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28262 vs ZIP 28214

ZIP 28262

Mecklenburg County, NC

ZIP 28214

Mecklenburg County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28262 yet.

Where

28262 in Mecklenburg County, NC

28031 · $538,56928036 · $653,14028078 · $537,94528105 · $487,93828134 · $417,41428202 · $405,67828203 · $675,34728204 · $577,99428205 · $458,46828206 · $321,75928207 · $1,662,80128208 · $299,34628209 · $672,32428210 · $566,89328211 · $930,69628212 · $319,68428213 · $322,73728214 · $333,55828215 · $347,40428216 · $317,82228217 · $323,48028223 · no value published28226 · $675,20228227 · $387,11328244 · no value published28262 · $340,39428269 · $353,57128270 · $679,91028273 · $365,80928274 · no value published28277 · $609,92428278 · $497,17128280 · no value published28282 · no value published 28262
$299K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28262 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC — 99% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 22 of the 29 with a value.

Value rank in county
22 of 29

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28262

Elementary · 4Middle · 2High · 3Other · 2
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

11 school locations in 28262: 4 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high, 2 other.

In alphabetical order: Bradford Preparatory School, Char Eng Early College-UNCC, Charlotte Teacher Early College, Gov's Village STEM (Lower), and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28214 yet.

Where

28214 in Mecklenburg County, NC

28031 · $538,56928036 · $653,14028078 · $537,94528105 · $487,93828134 · $417,41428202 · $405,67828203 · $675,34728204 · $577,99428205 · $458,46828206 · $321,75928207 · $1,662,80128208 · $299,34628209 · $672,32428210 · $566,89328211 · $930,69628212 · $319,68428213 · $322,73728214 · $333,55828215 · $347,40428216 · $317,82228217 · $323,48028223 · no value published28226 · $675,20228227 · $387,11328244 · no value published28262 · $340,39428269 · $353,57128270 · $679,91028273 · $365,80928274 · no value published28277 · $609,92428278 · $497,17128280 · no value published28282 · no value published 28214
$299K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28214 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 23 of the 29 with a value.

Value rank in county
23 of 29

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28214

12 school locations in 28214: 4 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high.

In alphabetical order: Aristotle Preparatory Academy, Coulwood STEM Academy, East Voyager Academy of Charlotte, Jackson Day School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
12

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28262

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $356,413Latest · $340,394
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28262 was worth $132,016.

Values peaked at $356,413 in August 2022. The latest reading is −4.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $340,394, −1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$340,394
12-month change
−1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$340,394
Loan at 20% down
$272,315
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,885
Median household income, per month
$5,563
Share of income
33.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 13.1% → 33.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $340,394. Put 20% down and borrow $272,315 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,885 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $66,757 a year, $5,563 a month. So the payment takes 33.9% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
33.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,885

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $7836.67% rate · $1,751
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $790.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $783.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,751 — +124% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +41%.

Payment change since 2020
+124%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +158% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $260,547. So the real change is +31%, not +158%.

Real change since 2000
+31%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28262 against its neighbors

0100200300200020052010201520202025
28262 (2000 = 100)Mecklenburg County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28262: +158% since January 2000.

Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28262 ran ahead of it by 2 points.

Change since 2000
+158%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28262 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
25th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
14th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
60th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28262 sits at the 25th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

14th for appreciation (recent value growth); 60th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
25th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,226
principal + interest $1,885 · taxes & insurance est. $341
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,544
Price-to-rent ratio
18.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,226 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,544 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28214

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $343,758Latest · $333,558
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28214 was worth $116,542.

Values peaked at $343,758 in August 2022. The latest reading is −3.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $333,558, −0.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$333,558
12-month change
−0.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$333,558
Loan at 20% down
$266,846
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,848
Median household income, per month
$6,968
Share of income
26.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.3% → 26.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $333,558. Put 20% down and borrow $266,846 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,848 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $83,618 a year, $6,968 a month. So the payment takes 26.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
26.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,848

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $7486.67% rate · $1,716
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $698.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $748.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,716 — +129% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2020
+129%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +186% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $230,008. So the real change is +45%, not +186%.

Real change since 2000
+45%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28214 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
28214 (2000 = 100)Mecklenburg County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28214: +186% since January 2000.

Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28214 ran ahead of it by 30 points.

Change since 2000
+186%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28214 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
62nd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
23rd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
83rd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28214 sits at the 62nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

23rd for appreciation (recent value growth); 83rd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
62nd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,181
principal + interest $1,848 · taxes & insurance est. $333
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,974
Price-to-rent ratio
14.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,181 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,974 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.0 mo3.96 months of supplyNet +6 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 37 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 120.

Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 52% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 48% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.96 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.96

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 39 — so sales ran at 77% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
77%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202213,107202314,435202411,96920257,496
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,496

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.5 mo3.5 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 79 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 81% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 235. That is 89% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 67 a month. That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 18% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 82% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.5

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 67 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 94 — so sales ran at 71% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
71%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202213,107202314,435202411,96920257,496
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,496

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,420
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
16,268
Net households
−4,848
Top origins
Cabarrus, NC2,155
Union, NC1,984
Gaston, NC1,391
Top destinations
Cabarrus, NC3,143
Union, NC3,006
Gaston, NC2,578
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 120 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,848

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,420
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
16,268
Net households
−4,848
Top origins
Cabarrus, NC2,155
Union, NC1,984
Gaston, NC1,391
Top destinations
Cabarrus, NC3,143
Union, NC3,006
Gaston, NC2,578
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 235 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,848

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28262?What's my home worth?Own in 28214?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs