Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28211 vs ZIP 28270

ZIP 28211

Mecklenburg County, NC

ZIP 28270

Mecklenburg County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28211 yet.

Where

28211 in Mecklenburg County, NC

28031 · $538,56928036 · $653,14028078 · $537,94528105 · $487,93828134 · $417,41428202 · $405,67828203 · $675,34728204 · $577,99428205 · $458,46828206 · $321,75928207 · $1,662,80128208 · $299,34628209 · $672,32428210 · $566,89328211 · $930,69628212 · $319,68428213 · $322,73728214 · $333,55828215 · $347,40428216 · $317,82228217 · $323,48028223 · no value published28226 · $675,20228227 · $387,11328244 · no value published28262 · $340,39428269 · $353,57128270 · $679,91028273 · $365,80928274 · no value published28277 · $609,92428278 · $497,17128280 · no value published28282 · no value published 28211
$299K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28211 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 29 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 29

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28211

7 school locations in 28211: 4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Alexander Graham Middle, Charlotte Secondary, Cotswold Elementary, Rama Road Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
7

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28270 yet.

Where

28270 in Mecklenburg County, NC

28031 · $538,56928036 · $653,14028078 · $537,94528105 · $487,93828134 · $417,41428202 · $405,67828203 · $675,34728204 · $577,99428205 · $458,46828206 · $321,75928207 · $1,662,80128208 · $299,34628209 · $672,32428210 · $566,89328211 · $930,69628212 · $319,68428213 · $322,73728214 · $333,55828215 · $347,40428216 · $317,82228217 · $323,48028223 · no value published28226 · $675,20228227 · $387,11328244 · no value published28262 · $340,39428269 · $353,57128270 · $679,91028273 · $365,80928274 · no value published28277 · $609,92428278 · $497,17128280 · no value published28282 · no value published 28270
$299K$1.7M typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28270 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 29 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 29

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28270

4 school locations in 28270: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Lansdowne Elementary, McKee Road Elementary, Providence High School, Telra Institute. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28211

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $930,696Latest · $930,696
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28211 was worth $274,840.

Values peaked at $930,696 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $930,696, +4.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$930,696
12-month change
+4.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$930,696
Loan at 20% down
$744,557
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$5,155
Median household income, per month
$10,852
Share of income
47.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 14.0% → 47.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $930,696. Put 20% down and borrow $744,557 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $5,155 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $130,221 a year, $10,852 a month. So the payment takes 47.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.0% in 2000.

Payment share of income
47.5%
Monthly P&I
$5,155

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$2K$4K$6K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,9926.67% rate · $4,788
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,646.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,992.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $4,788 — +140% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +51%.

Payment change since 2020
+140%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$250K$500K$750K$1.0M200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +239% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $542,425. So the real change is +72%, not +239%.

Real change since 2000
+72%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28211 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
28211 (2000 = 100)Mecklenburg County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28211: +239% since January 2000.

Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28211 ran ahead of it by 82 points.

Change since 2000
+239%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28211 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
6th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
78th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
6th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28211 sits at the 6th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

78th for appreciation (recent value growth); 6th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
6th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$6,086
principal + interest $5,155 · taxes & insurance est. $931
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,075
Price-to-rent ratio
37.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $6,086 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,075 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 37.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
37.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28270

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $679,910Latest · $679,910
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28270 was worth $216,993.

Values peaked at $679,910 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $679,910, +2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$679,910
12-month change
+2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$679,910
Loan at 20% down
$543,928
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$3,766
Median household income, per month
$10,722
Share of income
35.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.2% → 35.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $679,910. Put 20% down and borrow $543,928 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $3,766 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $128,660 a year, $10,722 a month. So the payment takes 35.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
35.1%
Monthly P&I
$3,766

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,3876.67% rate · $3,498
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,299.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,387.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,498 — +152% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +59%.

Payment change since 2020
+152%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +213% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $428,258. So the real change is +59%, not +213%.

Real change since 2000
+59%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28270 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
28270 (2000 = 100)Mecklenburg County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28270: +213% since January 2000.

Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28270 ran ahead of it by 57 points.

Change since 2000
+213%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28270 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
23rd pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
59th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
7th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28270 sits at the 23rd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

59th for appreciation (recent value growth); 7th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
23rd

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$4,446
principal + interest $3,766 · taxes & insurance est. $680
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,583
Price-to-rent ratio
35.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $4,446 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,583 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 35.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
35.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.8 months of supplyNet −3 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 169. That is 76% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 4% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 96% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 45 — so sales ran at 98% of it, and below it in 18 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
98%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202213,107202314,435202411,96920257,496
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,496

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.4 mo2.4 months of supplyNet +1 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 54 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 130. That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 53 a month. That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.4 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 1 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.4

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 53 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 55 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
96%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05,00010,00015,00020,000202213,107202314,435202411,96920257,496
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
7,496

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,420
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
16,268
Net households
−4,848
Top origins
Cabarrus, NC2,155
Union, NC1,984
Gaston, NC1,391
Top destinations
Cabarrus, NC3,143
Union, NC3,006
Gaston, NC2,578
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 169 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,848

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
11,420
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
16,268
Net households
−4,848
Top origins
Cabarrus, NC2,155
Union, NC1,984
Gaston, NC1,391
Top destinations
Cabarrus, NC3,143
Union, NC3,006
Gaston, NC2,578
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.

Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 130 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−4,848

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28211?What's my home worth?Own in 28270?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs