Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28202 vs ZIP 28227
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28202 yet.
Where
28202 in Mecklenburg County, NC
28202 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 29 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 17 of 29
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28202
3 school locations in 28202: 2 elementary, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: First Ward Creative Arts Academy, Irwin Academic Center, Metro School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28227 yet.
Where
28227 in Mecklenburg County, NC
28227 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC — 99% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 29 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 18 of 29
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28227
7 school locations in 28227: 3 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high.
In alphabetical order: Bain Elementary, Clear Creek Elementary, Independence High School, Lebanon Road Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28202
In January 2000 the typical home in 28202 was worth $180,700.
Values peaked at $421,892 in June 2024. The latest reading is −3.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $405,678, −1.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $405,678
- 12-month change
- −1.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $405,678. Put 20% down and borrow $324,542 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,247 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $101,711 a year, $8,476 a month. So the payment takes 26.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 26.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,247
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,082.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,107.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,087 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +89%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +125% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $356,630. So the real change is +14%, not +125%.
- Real change since 2000
- +14%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28202 against its neighbors
28202: +125% since January 2000.
Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28202 ran behind it by 32 points.
- Change since 2000
- +125%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28202 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28202 sits at the 62nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
11th for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 62nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,653 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,908 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28227
In January 2000 the typical home in 28227 was worth $145,532.
Values peaked at $393,034 in January 2025. The latest reading is −1.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $387,113, +0.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $387,113
- 12-month change
- +0.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $387,113. Put 20% down and borrow $309,690 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,144 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $75,322 a year, $6,277 a month. So the payment takes 34.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 34.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,144
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $871.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $871.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,992 — +129% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +129%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +166% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $287,222. So the real change is +35%, not +166%.
- Real change since 2000
- +35%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28227 against its neighbors
28227: +166% since January 2000.
Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28227 ran ahead of it by 10 points.
- Change since 2000
- +166%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28227 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28227 sits at the 25th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
31st for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 25th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,531 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,648 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 27 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 71% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 137.
Going out — closed sales: about 15 a month. That is 43% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 61% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 39% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.3 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 9.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 15 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 32 — so sales ran at 47% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 47%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,496
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 84 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 249. That is 98% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 72 a month. That is 80% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 27% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 73% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.5 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 72 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 82 — so sales ran at 88% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 88%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,496
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 137 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,848
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 249 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,848
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01