Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28160 vs ZIP 28040

ZIP 28160

Rutherford County, NC

ZIP 28040

Rutherford County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28160 yet.

Where

28160 in Rutherford County, NC

28018 · $218,79428019 · no value published28024 · no value published28040 · $186,45928043 · $189,74528074 · no value published28076 · no value published28139 · $248,87128160 · $147,50328167 · $242,17628720 · no value published28746 · $440,195 28160
$148K$440K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28160 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rutherford County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28160

2 school locations in 28160: 1 elementary, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Rutherford Early College High School, Spindale Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28040 yet.

Where

28040 in Rutherford County, NC

28018 · $218,79428019 · no value published28024 · no value published28040 · $186,45928043 · $189,74528074 · no value published28076 · no value published28139 · $248,87128160 · $147,50328167 · $242,17628720 · no value published28746 · $440,195 28040
$148K$440K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28040 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rutherford County, NC — 96% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28040

1 school location in 28040: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Ellenboro Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28160

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak June 2024 · $157,763Latest · $147,503
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28160 was worth $44,855.

Values peaked at $157,763 in June 2024. The latest reading is −6.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $147,503, +4.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$147,503
12-month change
+4.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$147,503
Loan at 20% down
$118,002
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$817
Median household income, per month
$3,219
Share of income
25.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.7% → 25.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $147,503. Put 20% down and borrow $118,002 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $817 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $38,625 a year, $3,219 a month. So the payment takes 25.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.7% in 2000.

Payment share of income
25.4%
Monthly P&I
$817

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3386.67% rate · $759
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $269.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $338.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $759 — +124% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +41%.

Payment change since 2020
+124%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +229% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $88,526. So the real change is +67%, not +229%.

Real change since 2000
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28160 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
28160 (2000 = 100)Rutherford County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28160: +229% since January 2000.

Rutherford County: +187% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28160 ran ahead of it by 73 points.

Change since 2000
+229%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$965
principal + interest $817 · taxes & insurance est. $148
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$674
Price-to-rent ratio
18.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $965 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $674 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28040

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2024 · $192,456Latest · $186,459
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28040 was worth $66,507.

Values peaked at $192,456 in July 2024. The latest reading is −3.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $186,459, +3.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$186,459
12-month change
+3.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$186,459
Loan at 20% down
$149,167
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,033
Median household income, per month
$4,832
Share of income
21.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.6% → 21.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $186,459. Put 20% down and borrow $149,167 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,033 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,989 a year, $4,832 a month. So the payment takes 21.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.6% in 2000.

Payment share of income
21.4%
Monthly P&I
$1,033

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4656.67% rate · $959
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $398.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $465.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $959 — +106% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +30%.

Payment change since 2020
+106%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +180% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $131,258. So the real change is +42%, not +180%.

Real change since 2000
+42%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28040 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
28040 (2000 = 100)Rutherford County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28040: +180% since January 2000.

Rutherford County: +187% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28040 ran ahead of it by 24 points.

Change since 2000
+180%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,219
principal + interest $1,033 · taxes & insurance est. $186
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$671
Price-to-rent ratio
23.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,219 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $671 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 23.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
23.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 150% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
150%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022220202324420241932025269
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Rutherford County, builders pulled permits for 269 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
269

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.8 months of supplyNet +0 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 8 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 28.

Going out — closed sales: about 7 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 0 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0246820252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 7 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 350% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
350%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01002003002022220202324420241932025269
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Rutherford County, builders pulled permits for 269 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
269

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
673
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
567
Net households
+106
Top origins
Cleveland, NC171
Buncombe, NC111
Spartanburg, SC77
Top destinations
Cleveland, NC166
Spartanburg, SC90
Polk, NC53
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Rutherford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 673 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 567 moved out.

Net across those counties: +106 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 21 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cleveland, NC (171 households); most departures went to Cleveland, NC (166).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+106

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
673
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
567
Net households
+106
Top origins
Cleveland, NC171
Buncombe, NC111
Spartanburg, SC77
Top destinations
Cleveland, NC166
Spartanburg, SC90
Polk, NC53
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Rutherford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 673 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 567 moved out.

Net across those counties: +106 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 28 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cleveland, NC (171 households); most departures went to Cleveland, NC (166).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+106

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28160?What's my home worth?Own in 28040?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs