Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28139 vs ZIP 28167
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28139 yet.
Where
28139 in Rutherford County, NC
28139 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rutherford County, NC — 87% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28139
4 school locations in 28139: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Pinnacle Elementary School, R-S Central High School, R-S Middle School, Rutherfordton Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28167 yet.
Where
28167 in Rutherford County, NC
28167 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rutherford County, NC — 93% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28139
In January 2000 the typical home in 28139 was worth $96,211.
Values peaked at $251,463 in May 2026. The latest reading is −1.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $248,871, +2.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $248,871
- 12-month change
- +2.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $248,871. Put 20% down and borrow $199,097 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,379 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $52,148 a year, $4,346 a month. So the payment takes 31.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,379
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $576.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $583.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,280 — +120% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +120%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +159% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $189,882. So the real change is +31%, not +159%.
- Real change since 2000
- +31%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28139 against its neighbors
28139: +159% since January 2000.
Rutherford County: +187% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28139 ran ahead of it by 3 points.
- Change since 2000
- +159%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,627 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $856 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28167
In January 2000 the typical home in 28167 was worth $85,667.
Values peaked at $252,392 in August 2024. The latest reading is −4.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $242,176, +2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $242,176
- 12-month change
- +2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $242,177. Put 20% down and borrow $193,742 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,341 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $42,419 a year, $3,535 a month. So the payment takes 37.9% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 37.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,341
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $513.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $570.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,246 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +119%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +183% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $169,073. So the real change is +43%, not +183%.
- Real change since 2000
- +43%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28167 against its neighbors
28167: +183% since January 2000.
Rutherford County: +187% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28167 ran ahead of it by 27 points.
- Change since 2000
- +183%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,584 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $568 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 35.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 35.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 118.
Going out — closed sales: about 21 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.5 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.5
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 21 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 15 — so sales ran at 140% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 140%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Rutherford County, builders pulled permits for 269 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 269
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 500% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 500%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Rutherford County, builders pulled permits for 269 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 269
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Rutherford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 673 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 567 moved out.
Net across those counties: +106 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 118 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cleveland, NC (171 households); most departures went to Cleveland, NC (166).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +106
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Rutherford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 673 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 567 moved out.
Net across those counties: +106 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 24 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cleveland, NC (171 households); most departures went to Cleveland, NC (166).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +106
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01