Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28120 vs ZIP 28056

ZIP 28120

Gaston County, NC

ZIP 28056

Gaston County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28120 yet.

Where

28120 in Gaston County, NC

28006 · $345,75728012 · $417,88828016 · $238,74828021 · $249,61928032 · $306,74528034 · $283,70328052 · $212,82828054 · $269,15228056 · $348,77528077 · no value published28098 · $270,65528101 · $488,88528120 · $363,72828164 · $366,103 28120
$213K$489K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28120 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Gaston County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 13 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 13

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28120

5 school locations in 28120: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: East Gaston High, Ida Rankin Elementary School, Mountain Island Charter School, Mount Holly Middle, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28056 yet.

Where

28056 in Gaston County, NC

28006 · $345,75728012 · $417,88828016 · $238,74828021 · $249,61928032 · $306,74528034 · $283,70328052 · $212,82828054 · $269,15228056 · $348,77528077 · no value published28098 · $270,65528101 · $488,88528120 · $363,72828164 · $366,103 28056
$213K$489K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28056 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Gaston County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 13 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 13

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28056

4 school locations in 28056: 3 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Forestview High, New Hope Elementary, Robinson Elementary, W A Bess Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28120

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20022007201220172022Peak April 2026 · $365,852Latest · $363,728
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2001 the typical home in 28120 was worth $149,420.

Values peaked at $365,852 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $363,728, +0.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$363,728
12-month change
+0.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$363,728
Loan at 20% down
$290,982
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,015
Median household income, per month
$6,234
Share of income
32.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2001–2026: 13.3% → 32.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $363,728. Put 20% down and borrow $290,982 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,015 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $74,809 a year, $6,234 a month. So the payment takes 32.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.3% in 2001.

Payment share of income
32.3%
Monthly P&I
$2,015

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K200220072012201720222.68% rate · $8056.67% rate · $1,871
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2001 (6.62%) the payment was $765.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $805.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,871 — +132% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.

Payment change since 2020
+132%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K20022007201220172022
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2001Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +143% since October 2001.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $281,114. So the real change is +29%, not +143%.

Real change since 2001
+29%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28120 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020022007201220172022
28120 (2001 = 100)Gaston County (2001 = 100)North Carolina (2001 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28120: +143% since October 2001.

Gaston County: +152% since October 2001.

North Carolina: +140% since October 2001 — 28120 ran ahead of it by 3 points.

Change since 2001
+143%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28120 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
31st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
34th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
62nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28120 sits at the 31st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

34th for appreciation (recent value growth); 62nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
31st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,378
principal + interest $2,015 · taxes & insurance est. $363
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,764
Price-to-rent ratio
17.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,378 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,764 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28056

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20022007201220172022Peak April 2026 · $351,937Latest · $348,775
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2001 the typical home in 28056 was worth $151,916.

Values peaked at $351,937 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $348,775, +0.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$348,775
12-month change
+0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$348,775
Loan at 20% down
$279,020
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,932
Median household income, per month
$7,535
Share of income
25.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2001–2026: 11.2% → 25.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $348,775. Put 20% down and borrow $279,020 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,932 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $90,422 a year, $7,535 a month. So the payment takes 25.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.2% in 2001.

Payment share of income
25.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,932

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K200220072012201720222.68% rate · $7826.67% rate · $1,794
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2001 (6.62%) the payment was $778.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $782.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,794 — +129% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2020
+129%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K20022007201220172022
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2001Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +130% since October 2001.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $285,810. So the real change is +22%, not +130%.

Real change since 2001
+22%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28056 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020022007201220172022
28056 (2001 = 100)Gaston County (2001 = 100)North Carolina (2001 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28056: +130% since October 2001.

Gaston County: +152% since October 2001.

North Carolina: +140% since October 2001 — 28056 ran behind it by 11 points.

Change since 2001
+130%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28056 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
71st pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
31st pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
76th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28056 sits at the 71st percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

31st for appreciation (recent value growth); 76th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
71st

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,281
principal + interest $1,932 · taxes & insurance est. $349
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,166
Price-to-rent ratio
13.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,281 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,166 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 40 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 117.

Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 17% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 83% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 36 — so sales ran at 83% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
83%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,63920231,57820242,06920252,343
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Gaston County, builders pulled permits for 2,343 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 92% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,343

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.2 mo4.2 months of supplyNet +10 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 70 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 127% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 249. That is 132% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 60 a month. That is 113% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 16% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 84% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.2 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.2

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

02040608020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 60 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 45 — so sales ran at 133% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
133%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,63920231,57820242,06920252,343
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Gaston County, builders pulled permits for 2,343 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 92% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,343

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
4,421
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,619
Net households
+802
Top origins
Mecklenburg, NC2,578
Cleveland, NC509
Lincoln, NC388
Top destinations
Mecklenburg, NC1,391
Cleveland, NC724
Lincoln, NC535
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Gaston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,421 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,619 moved out.

Net across those counties: +802 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 117 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (2,578 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (1,391).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+802

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
4,421
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
3,619
Net households
+802
Top origins
Mecklenburg, NC2,578
Cleveland, NC509
Lincoln, NC388
Top destinations
Mecklenburg, NC1,391
Cleveland, NC724
Lincoln, NC535
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Gaston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,421 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,619 moved out.

Net across those counties: +802 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 249 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (2,578 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (1,391).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+802

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28120?What's my home worth?Own in 28056?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs