Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28114 vs ZIP 28020

ZIP 28114

Cleveland County, NC

ZIP 28020

Cleveland County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28114 yet.

Where

28114 in Cleveland County, NC

28017 · $230,15928020 · $156,23028042 · $207,01728073 · $179,89328086 · $245,72828089 · no value published28090 · $174,81228114 · $159,70928136 · $134,86228150 · $203,96228152 · $221,80428169 · no value published 28114
$135K$246K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28114 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cleveland County, NC — 54% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28114

1 school location in 28114: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Thomas Jefferson Class Academy. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28020 yet.

Where

28020 in Cleveland County, NC

28017 · $230,15928020 · $156,23028042 · $207,01728073 · $179,89328086 · $245,72828089 · no value published28090 · $174,81228114 · $159,70928136 · $134,86228150 · $203,96228152 · $221,80428169 · no value published 28020
$135K$246K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28020 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cleveland County, NC — 87% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28020

1 school location in 28020: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Casar Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28114

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2024 · $168,147Latest · $159,709
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28114 was worth $65,866.

Values peaked at $168,147 in July 2024. The latest reading is −5.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $159,709, +4.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$159,709
12-month change
+4.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$159,709
Loan at 20% down
$127,767
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$885
Median household income, per month
$5,037
Share of income
17.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.2% → 17.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $159,709. Put 20% down and borrow $127,767 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $885 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $60,439 a year, $5,037 a month. So the payment takes 17.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
17.6%
Monthly P&I
$885

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4276.67% rate · $822
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $394.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $427.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $822 — +92% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +21%.

Payment change since 2020
+92%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +142% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $129,993. So the real change is +23%, not +142%.

Real change since 2000
+23%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28114 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
28114 (2000 = 100)Cleveland County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28114: +143% since January 2000.

Cleveland County: +130% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28114 ran behind it by 14 points.

Change since 2000
+143%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,044
principal + interest $885 · taxes & insurance est. $159
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$677
Price-to-rent ratio
19.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,044 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $677 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28020

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak May 2023 · $189,569Latest · $156,230
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28020 was worth $73,009.

Values peaked at $189,569 in May 2023. The latest reading is −17.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $156,230, +3.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$156,230
12-month change
+3.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$156,230
Loan at 20% down
$124,984
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$865
Median household income, per month
$5,146
Share of income
16.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.9% → 16.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $156,230. Put 20% down and borrow $124,984 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $865 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $61,750 a year, $5,146 a month. So the payment takes 16.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
16.8%
Monthly P&I
$865

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4806.67% rate · $804
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $437.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $480.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $804 — +67% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +5%.

Payment change since 2020
+67%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +114% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $144,091. So the real change is +8%, not +114%.

Real change since 2000
+8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28020 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
28020 (2000 = 100)Cleveland County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28020: +114% since January 2000.

Cleveland County: +130% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28020 ran behind it by 42 points.

Change since 2000
+114%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,022
principal + interest $865 · taxes & insurance est. $157
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$725
Price-to-rent ratio
18.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,022 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $725 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo8.1 mo8.1 months of supplyNet +4 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 8 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 27.

Going out — closed sales: about 3 a month. The drain is drawn 33% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 67% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 8.1 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
8.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 150% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
150%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006008002022355202364120245132025555
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Cleveland County, builders pulled permits for 555 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 71% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
555

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006008002022355202364120245132025555
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Cleveland County, builders pulled permits for 555 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 71% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
555

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,527
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,267
Net households
+260
Top origins
Gaston, NC724
Mecklenburg, NC250
Rutherford, NC166
Top destinations
Gaston, NC509
Rutherford, NC171
Mecklenburg, NC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Cleveland County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,527 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,267 moved out.

Net across those counties: +260 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 27 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Gaston, NC (724 households); most departures went to Gaston, NC (509).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+260

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
1,527
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,267
Net households
+260
Top origins
Gaston, NC724
Mecklenburg, NC250
Rutherford, NC166
Top destinations
Gaston, NC509
Rutherford, NC171
Mecklenburg, NC147
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Cleveland County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 1,527 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,267 moved out.

Net across those counties: +260 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Gaston, NC (724 households); most departures went to Gaston, NC (509).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+260

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28114?What's my home worth?Own in 28020?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs