Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28107 vs ZIP 28027
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28107 yet.
Where
28107 in Cabarrus County, NC
28107 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cabarrus County, NC — 92% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28107
1 school location in 28107: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Bethel Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28027 yet.
Where
28027 in Cabarrus County, NC
28027 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cabarrus County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28027
22 school locations in 28027: 7 elementary, 5 middle, 8 high, 2 other.
In alphabetical order: Cabarrus Charter Academy, Cabarrus County Schools Virtual Academy, Cabarrus Early College of Technology, Cabarrus-Kannapolis Early Coll, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 22
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28107
In January 2000 the typical home in 28107 was worth $147,998.
Values peaked at $431,769 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $431,446, +1.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $431,446
- 12-month change
- +1.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $431,446. Put 20% down and borrow $345,157 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,390 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $96,632 a year, $8,053 a month. So the payment takes 29.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 29.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,390
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $886.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $962.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,220 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +131%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +192% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $292,089. So the real change is +48%, not +192%.
- Real change since 2000
- +48%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28107 against its neighbors
28107: +192% since January 2000.
Cabarrus County: +161% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28107 ran ahead of it by 35 points.
- Change since 2000
- +192%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28107 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28107 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 62nd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,821 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,232 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28027
In January 2000 the typical home in 28027 was worth $167,335.
Values peaked at $423,468 in January 2025. The latest reading is −2.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $412,245, −0.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $412,245
- 12-month change
- −0.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $412,245. Put 20% down and borrow $329,796 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,283 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $89,101 a year, $7,425 a month. So the payment takes 30.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,283
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,002.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $947.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,121 — +124% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +41%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +124%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +146% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $330,253. So the real change is +25%, not +146%.
- Real change since 2000
- +25%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28027 against its neighbors
28027: +146% since January 2000.
Cabarrus County: +161% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28027 ran behind it by 10 points.
- Change since 2000
- +146%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28027 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28027 sits at the 37th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
21st for appreciation (recent value growth); 50th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 37th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,696 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,776 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 12 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 45.
Going out — closed sales: about 12 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: listings and sales were even.
- Months of supply
- 3.8
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 12 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 109% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 109%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Cabarrus County, builders pulled permits for 1,991 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 68% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,991
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 98 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 77% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 312. That is 90% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 87 a month. That is 69% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 24% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 76% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 11 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.6
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 87 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 116 — so sales ran at 75% of it, and below it in 22 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 75%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Cabarrus County, builders pulled permits for 1,991 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 68% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1,991
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Cabarrus County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,041 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,657 moved out.
Net across those counties: +384 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 45 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (3,143 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (2,155).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +384
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Cabarrus County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,041 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,657 moved out.
Net across those counties: +384 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 312 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (3,143 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (2,155).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +384
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01