Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28079 vs ZIP 28110
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28079 yet.
Where
28079 in Union County, NC
28079 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Union County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28079
8 school locations in 28079: 4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Hemby Bridge Elementary, Indian Trail Elementary, Poplin Elementary, Porter Ridge Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28110 yet.
Where
28110 in Union County, NC
28110 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Union County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28110
15 school locations in 28110: 8 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Apprentice Academy High School, Benton Heights Elementary, Fairview Elementary, Monroe Charter Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 15
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28079
In January 2002 the typical home in 28079 was worth $178,693.
Values peaked at $448,661 in June 2024. The latest reading is −3.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $431,889, −2.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $431,889
- 12-month change
- −2.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $431,889. Put 20% down and borrow $345,511 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,392 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $97,602 a year, $8,134 a month. So the payment takes 29.4% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.2% in 2002.
- Payment share of income
- 29.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,392
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2002 (7.00%) the payment was $951.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $980.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,222 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +127%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +142% since January 2002.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $335,998. So the real change is +29%, not +142%.
- Real change since 2002
- +29%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28079 against its neighbors
28079: +142% since January 2002.
Union County: +144% since January 2002.
North Carolina: +139% since January 2002 — 28079 ran ahead of it by 3 points.
- Change since 2002
- +142%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28079 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28079 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
8th for appreciation (recent value growth); 62nd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,824 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,066 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28110
In January 2002 the typical home in 28110 was worth $147,199.
Values peaked at $376,583 in June 2024. The latest reading is −1.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $372,244, −0.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $372,244
- 12-month change
- −0.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $372,244. Put 20% down and borrow $297,795 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,062 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $81,221 a year, $6,768 a month. So the payment takes 30.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.0% in 2002.
- Payment share of income
- 30.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,062
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2002 (7.00%) the payment was $783.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $847.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,915 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +126%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +153% since January 2002.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $276,780. So the real change is +34%, not +153%.
- Real change since 2002
- +34%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28110 against its neighbors
28110: +153% since January 2002.
Union County: +144% since January 2002.
North Carolina: +139% since January 2002 — 28110 ran ahead of it by 14 points.
- Change since 2002
- +153%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28110 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28110 sits at the 42nd percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
21st for appreciation (recent value growth); 74th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 42nd
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,434 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,997 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 89 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 95% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 243. That is 122% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 76 a month. That is 88% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 25% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 75% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 13 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 76 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 75 — so sales ran at 101% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 101%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Union County, builders pulled permits for 2,707 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 88% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,707
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 80 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 96% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 269. That is 131% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 70 a month. That is 92% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 26% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 74% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 10 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 70 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 67 — so sales ran at 104% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 104%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Union County, builders pulled permits for 2,707 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 88% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2,707
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Union County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,105 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,452 moved out.
Net across those counties: +653 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 243 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (3,006 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (1,984).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +653
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Union County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 4,105 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 3,452 moved out.
Net across those counties: +653 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 269 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (3,006 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (1,984).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +653
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01